Executive Summary
An objective, rigorous examination of Coherent Corp. (NYSE: COHR) presents a stark dichotomy between an exceptionally favorable macroeconomic tailwind and a historically flawed corporate structure. Coherent currently sits at the physical epicenter of the artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure boom, serving as a primary supplier of the high-speed optical transceivers required to interconnect massive graphics processing unit (GPU) clusters. However, viewed through the uncompromising lens of competitive advantage and capital efficiency, the legacy iteration of Coherent constitutes a textbook example of a poor business model. For years, the entity operated with a Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) that severely lagged its Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC), effectively destroying intrinsic shareholder value with every incremental dollar of revenue growth.1 This value destruction was systematically masked by a relentless, debt-fueled merger and acquisition (M&A) strategy, culminating in the debt-heavy $7 billion acquisition of the legacy Coherent, Inc. by II-VI Incorporated.3
The fundamental investment thesis today rests not on the company’s historical performance, which is objectively poor, but on a radical corporate transformation currently underway. The appointment of Jim Anderson as Chief Executive Officer in June 2024, followed by Sherri Luther as Chief Financial Officer, signals a sharp pivot from undisciplined empire-building to rigorous, shareholder-aligned capital allocation.5 Utilizing a playbook successfully executed at Lattice Semiconductor, new management is actively divesting non-core assets, aggressively paying down debt, and streamlining operations to capture the high-margin AI networking supercycle.8
The critical question for sophisticated capital allocators is whether this operational pivot can transition Coherent from a capital-intensive manufacturer trapped in a deflationary hardware market into a business with a genuine, defensible economic moat. This report provides an exhaustive deconstruction of Coherent’s business model, competitive positioning, historical capital allocation, and current valuation context.
1. Business Model and Industry Dynamics
Segment Architecture and End Markets
Historically operating across three sprawling segments—Networking, Lasers, and Materials—Coherent initiated a strategic realignment starting in Fiscal Year 2026, consolidating its operations into two distinct reporting segments: Semiconductor and Communications, and Industrial.7 This consolidation reflects a deliberate management attempt to isolate the hyper-growth AI infrastructure components from the highly cyclical, lower-growth industrial and consumer electronics markets.
The Semiconductor and Communications segment is the undisputed growth engine of the enterprise, accounting for the bulk of recent revenue surges. This division designs and manufactures optical transceivers, active optical cables, and foundational optical components such as Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs), Electro-absorption Modulated Lasers (EMLs), and Continuous Wave (CW) lasers.7 These components are utilized primarily in hyperscale data centers, telecommunications networks, and AI computing clusters.7 The primary catalyst for this segment is the industry-wide transition to 800G and 1.6T data transmission speeds, which are absolutely required to prevent data bottlenecks during the training and inference phases of generative AI models.15
The Industrial segment encompasses precision manufacturing lasers, semiconductor capital equipment components, and engineered materials. Crucially, it includes the production of Silicon Carbide (SiC) substrates utilized in power electronics for electric vehicles (EVs) and renewable energy applications, as well as specialized lasers for OLED display manufacturing.7 While foundational to the company’s legacy materials expertise, this segment is highly susceptible to macroeconomic cyclicality and has recently suffered from softening in global automotive and consumer electronics demand.7
Structural Characteristics of the Photonics Industry
The photonics, laser, and optical components industry is characterized by several structural headwinds that make sustained competitive advantage exceedingly difficult to achieve and maintain over long time horizons.
The industry operates on a relentless treadmill of intense capital intensity and rapid technological obsolescence. As data transmission speeds double every two to three years—evolving rapidly from 400G to 800G, and now moving aggressively toward 1.6T and 3.2T architectures—manufacturers must consistently invest massive sums in Research and Development (R&D) and next-generation semiconductor fabrication equipment.13 To maintain its market position, Coherent reported R&D expenses of $582 million in fiscal year 2025, representing approximately 10% of total revenue.7
Furthermore, the unit economics of optical components are inherently deflationary. The cost per bit of data transmitted must continuously decrease over time to make hyperscale data centers economically viable. Consequently, optical transceiver manufacturers face constant pricing pressure from their customers. Revenue growth in this sector can only be sustained by exponential volume growth or by maintaining a fleeting first-mover advantage in next-generation speeds, where early-stage Average Selling Prices (ASPs) are temporarily elevated before inevitable commoditization sets in.21
Customer concentration represents another severe structural vulnerability. The optical transceiver market is overwhelmingly dependent on a handful of hyperscale cloud providers—namely Amazon, Google, Meta, and Microsoft—and major networking equipment vendors such as Nvidia and Cisco.16 Coherent’s regulatory filings explicitly note that the company contracts with large end-user service providers that possess considerable bargaining power, frequently forcing terms and conditions that compress vendor margins.7 In fiscal year 2025, two individual customers each accounted for more than 10% of Coherent’s total revenue.23
Finally, the transceiver assembly market is highly fragmented and fiercely competitive. Agile, lower-cost Asian competitors—most notably Innolight, which currently holds a commanding market share in the 800G transceiver space—dominate the high-volume assembly layer of the supply chain.16 This geographic and structural dynamic caps the margin profile for Western manufacturers unless they possess proprietary, hard-to-replicate upstream components that cannot be easily sourced from merchant silicon providers.
Current Industry Trends and Shifts
The overarching industry trend in the 2025-2026 timeframe is the continuation of the AI infrastructure supercycle. The primary bottleneck in scaling Large Language Models (LLMs) has shifted from pure GPU compute capability to the networking infrastructure required to allow tens of thousands of GPUs to communicate simultaneously without latency.15 This paradigm has triggered an accelerated, panic-driven deployment of 800G and 1.6T pluggable transceivers across the data center landscape.24
Concurrently, the industry is closely monitoring the architectural shift from traditional pluggable optics toward Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) and Linear Drive Pluggable Optics (LPO). These advanced architectures aim to move the optical engine physically closer to the switch silicon to drastically reduce power consumption and signal latency.25 Coherent’s internal production of Continuous Wave (CW) lasers is highly relevant to this trend, as CW lasers act as the necessary external light source for CPO configurations, positioning the company as a critical supplier even if the form factor of the transceiver evolves.26
Additionally, the adoption of Optical Circuit Switches (OCS) is gaining traction. Unlike traditional electrical switches, an OCS routes light natively without energy-intensive optical-electrical-optical (OEO) conversion, cutting power consumption in AI backend networks. Coherent has introduced a differentiated liquid-crystal OCS platform that management estimates will expand the company’s addressable data center market opportunity by over $2 billion by 2030.27
2. Competitive Position and Moat Analysis
A rigorous, objective investment framework dictates that a company only warrants capital allocation if it possesses a durable, verifiable competitive advantage. A genuine economic moat must mathematically manifest in superior unit economics, high Returns on Equity (ROE), and Returns on Invested Capital (ROIC) that consistently exceed the firm’s Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC).
By this empirical standard, the historical iteration of Coherent Corp. is classified as a fundamentally poor business that has systematically destroyed shareholder value in the pursuit of scale.
Financial Evidence of Value Destruction
Historically, Coherent has operated as an aggressive serial acquirer, bloating its balance sheet with debt and goodwill while consistently failing to extract economic rents sufficient to clear its cost of capital. The mathematical evidence of this value destruction is overwhelming.
Analysis of Coherent’s trailing twelve-month (TTM) data through late 2025 and early 2026 reveals a profoundly troubling dynamic. The company’s ROIC is reported between a dismal 1.28% and 4.35%, depending on the specific trailing period measured.1 Furthermore, analyzing the company’s 10-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (ROIIC)—a metric that measures the change in earnings as a percentage of the change in investment over a decade—yields an anemic 0.89%.2 Concurrently, the firm’s WACC is estimated to be between 7.98% and 20.04%, heavily dependent on the specific cost of equity modeling assumptions applied to its volatile stock.32 In all credible financial models, Coherent’s historical ROIC is substantially lower than its WACC. This negative spread indicates that historical capital deployment, despite producing massive top-line revenue growth, has fundamentally destroyed intrinsic value.
Return on Equity (ROE) metrics corroborate this structural inefficiency. Coherent’s ROE remains severely depressed, tracking between 0.61% and 3.58% in recent trailing periods.30 When compared to asset-light, structurally superior contract manufacturers operating in the exact same supply chain—such as Fabrinet (FN), which boasts an ROE of roughly 16.7% and an ROIC of 15.0%—Coherent’s capital inefficiency becomes glaringly apparent.34 Fabrinet generates vastly superior returns simply by assembling optical components and providing precision manufacturing services without taking on the heavy R&D burdens, capital expenditure requirements, and inventory risks that Coherent bears.
Moat Assessment: Vertical Integration vs. Capital Intensity
Management routinely cites “vertical integration” as the company’s primary competitive advantage and barrier to entry.7 Coherent differs from pure-play transceiver assemblers by manufacturing the foundational upstream components entirely in-house. The company operates multiple 6-inch fabrication facilities for Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) VCSELs and Indium Phosphide (InP) edge-emitting lasers.7
The bullish perspective on this operational moat argues that by controlling the substrate, the epitaxial growth, and the chip fabrication, Coherent secures its supply chain, prevents component-level bottlenecks during extreme demand spikes, and captures margin across multiple steps of the value chain. As networking speeds push to 1.6T and 3.2T, the performance tolerances for Indium Phosphide EMLs become so strict that standard merchant silicon is often inadequate. Possessing proprietary, high-yield 200G-per-lane EML manufacturing capabilities becomes a definitive barrier to entry.13 Furthermore, Coherent’s multi-year strategic supply agreement with Apple to manufacture Face ID VCSELs at its Sherman, Texas facility demonstrates world-class, high-volume manufacturing capabilities that competitors struggle to replicate.36
However, the bearish reality of this strategy is that true vertical integration is notoriously capital-intensive. Maintaining state-of-the-art semiconductor fabrication facilities requires massive, continuous capital expenditures. When demand cycles turn downward—as witnessed during the telecommunications inventory digestion cycle of 2023 and 2024—the high fixed costs of these underutilized fabrication plants severely compress operating margins.7 Vertical integration serves as an operational moat that protects market share and supply chain integrity, but historically, it has failed to translate into a financial moat that protects returns on invested capital.
Pricing Power and the Threat of Backward Integration
Coherent lacks meaningful pricing power. The company’s own regulatory filings explicitly outline the persistent risk of “backward integration”.7 Hyperscalers possess vast engineering resources and access to nearly unlimited capital. If transceiver vendors attempt to extract outsized margins, entities like Google, Amazon, or Meta can fund alternative ecosystems, partner directly with contract manufacturers like Fabrinet, or invest heavily in proprietary silicon photonics to bypass discrete transceivers entirely.20 Consequently, Coherent operates as an advanced component supplier in an oligopsonistic market, forever constrained by the purchasing power and architectural whims of its elite customer base.
Competitive Landscape
The competitive landscape is fragmented and specialized across Coherent’s various business lines.
| Competitor | Market Cap (Est.) | Primary Overlap | Competitive Dynamics |
| Lumentum (LITE) | ~$11 Billion | Optical transceivers, telecom components, 3D sensing lasers | Direct competitor in Datacom and Telecom. Lumentum suffered severe margin compression due to heavy legacy telecom exposure but is rebounding with AI demand.39 Lumentum trades at a lower EV/Sales multiple but lacks Coherent’s scale in the booming Datacom segment. |
| MKS Instruments (MKSI) | ~$11 Billion | Industrial lasers, precision manufacturing, semiconductor capital equipment | Competes directly with Coherent’s Industrial segment. MKSI is also burdened by heavy debt from its own acquisitions (e.g., Atotech) but maintains a more balanced, albeit less explosive, semiconductor equipment portfolio.30 |
| Innolight | Private/Asian | 800G and 1.6T Optical Transceivers | The dominant market share leader in 800G transceivers (~20% global share). Innolight operates an agile, lower-cost assembly model that continuously pressures Western manufacturers on price.16 |
| Fabrinet (FN) | ~$17 Billion | Optical packaging and precision electro-mechanical assembly | A contract manufacturer rather than a component designer. Fabrinet exhibits superior ROIC (15%+) and ROE (~16.7%) by avoiding R&D and fab ownership, acting as the preferred assembly partner for companies like Nvidia. |
3. Corporate History and the M&A Treadmill
To accurately assess Coherent’s current balance sheet and the operational complexity of the enterprise, one must analyze its aggressive, decade-long history of mergers and acquisitions. The current entity is a patchwork of disparate technology firms fused together through debt.
The II-VI Era and the Finisar Acquisition
The company was originally known as II-VI Incorporated, founded in 1971 in Saxonburg, Pennsylvania, specializing in engineered materials and precision optics.3 For decades, II-VI operated as a respected, niche materials supplier. However, in 2019, II-VI acquired Finisar for $3.2 billion, instantly transforming the materials company into a titan of the optical communications market. While strategically sound in its goal to build vertical integration from material substrate to optical subsystem, the integration was highly complex and signaled legacy management’s voracious appetite for massive inorganic growth.
The Coherent Bidding War (2021-2022)
The defining event of the company’s modern history occurred in early 2021. In January 2021, Lumentum announced a definitive agreement to acquire Coherent, Inc.—a legacy leader in industrial, scientific, and medical lasers—for $5.7 billion in cash and stock.4 Recognizing the strategic value of combining optical communications with advanced industrial lasers, both MKS Instruments and II-VI launched hostile, competing bids to disrupt the Lumentum deal.44
Over the next two months, a ferocious bidding war ensued. Offers escalated rapidly as Lumentum, MKS, and II-VI traded counter-proposals. II-VI ultimately emerged victorious in March 2021, agreeing to a heavily sweetened bid of $220 in cash and 0.91 shares of II-VI stock for each Coherent share.42 To finance the massive cash component of this $7 billion transaction, II-VI took on exorbitant levels of debt and secured $1.8 billion in convertible preferred equity from Bain Capital.4
The Aftermath and Integration Challenges
The acquisition finally closed in July 2022, delayed extensively by Chinese antitrust regulators (SAMR).4 Following the close, II-VI changed its corporate name to Coherent Corp. (COHR) to leverage the acquired brand’s widespread recognition in the laser industry.3
However, the financial hangover from this bidding war was severe and structurally damaging. The newly formed Coherent was left with over $4 billion in total debt obligations, heavy preferred dividend obligations to Bain Capital, and an astounding $3.2 billion in goodwill sitting on the balance sheet associated with the Lasers reporting unit alone.7 The sheer weight of this M&A history is the primary mathematical culprit behind the company’s sub-par ROIC metrics; management drastically overpaid for top-line growth, heavily inflating the invested capital denominator and suppressing returns.
To manage the bloated cost structure, the company was forced into immediate, aggressive restructuring, announcing the “2023 Plan” and subsequently the “2025 Plan” aimed at site consolidations, facility moves, and global workforce reductions to extract $250 million in promised operational synergies.12
4. Growth Analysis
Despite historical capital inefficiencies and integration burdens, Coherent is currently riding one of the most powerful secular growth vectors in the modern global economy. For a business to be investable, it must possess growth; Coherent clears this hurdle comfortably due to overwhelming external market forces.
Historical Growth Trends
Revenue growth has been historically volatile, driven heavily by the timing of acquisitions rather than organic market capture.
- Fiscal Year 2021 (Legacy II-VI): $3.10 billion 48
- Fiscal Year 2022: $3.31 billion 48
- Fiscal Year 2023 (First full year post-merger): $5.16 billion (a 55.6% YoY increase driven by inorganic addition) 48
- Fiscal Year 2024: $4.70 billion (an 8.8% decline due to severe telecom inventory digestion and cyclical macroeconomic weakness) 48
- Fiscal Year 2025: $5.81 billion (a 23.4% YoY organic resurgence) 28
The robust FY2025 resurgence was almost entirely organic, fueled by an astounding 51% growth in the data center and communications market, specifically an estimated 61% year-over-year surge in pure AI data center revenue.26
Forward-Looking Growth Opportunities
The forward growth thesis relies on three highly credible, substantive pillars.
1. The 1.6T Transceiver Supercycle: As AI clusters scale to handle massive language models, hyperscalers are migrating rapidly from 400G and 800G optical interconnects to 1.6T architectures. The deployment of next-generation switches, such as Broadcom’s Tomahawk 6 (capable of 102.4 Tbps), mandates 1.6T connectivity to maximize system throughput.14 Coherent commenced initial revenue shipments of its 1.6T transceivers in Q4 FY2025.28 Crucially, 1.6T transceivers carry higher ASPs and are highly margin-accretive relative to maturing 800G modules, providing a dual tailwind of revenue expansion and gross margin uplift through calendar 2026 and 2027.21
2. Consumer Electronics Integration (Apple VCSEL Contract): In August 2025, Coherent secured a multi-year strategic supply agreement with Apple to continue producing Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) that enable Face ID technology in iPhones and iPads.36 Manufacturing will be localized at Coherent’s advanced 6-inch wafer facility in Sherman, Texas, aligning with Apple’s commitment to onshore U.S. manufacturing.36 This agreement provides highly visible, long-term recurring revenue in the consumer electronics space, diversifying the company away from pure data center reliance.37
3. Silicon Carbide (SiC) Commercialization: Beyond photonics, Coherent is a recognized market leader in 150mm and 200mm SiC substrates used for advanced power electronics in EVs and renewable energy grids.17 Recognizing the intensely capital-heavy nature of scaling semiconductor substrate manufacturing, Coherent executed a brilliant strategic maneuver in late 2023. The company carved out the SiC business into an independent subsidiary (“Silicon Carbide LLC”) and secured an aggregate $1 billion investment from Japanese automotive and electronics giants Denso and Mitsubishi Electric.17 Denso and Mitsubishi each contributed $500 million in exchange for a 12.5% non-controlling interest, valuing the SiC unit at an impressive $4 billion.17 By securing external funding and long-term supply agreements, Coherent removed the massive Capex burden of SiC expansion from its core corporate balance sheet while retaining 75% ownership and future upside.17
Long-Term Growth Targets
At the 2025 Investor Day, management outlined a long-term financial model projecting sustainable double-digit corporate revenue growth of 10–15%+, driven by a 15–20%+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in Datacenter and Communications, and a more modest 5–10% CAGR in the Industrial segment.11
5. Capital Allocation and Management Quality
The single most critical variable linking business value to shareholder value is capital allocation. The legacy management team under former CEO Dr. Vincent “Chuck” Mattera pursued growth at any cost, prioritizing top-line expansion and empire-building via massive acquisitions, which leveraged the balance sheet and dissipated intrinsic shareholder value.3
The Jim Anderson Turnaround
In June 2024, the Board of Directors executed a decisive pivot, appointing Jim Anderson as CEO.5 Anderson’s historical track record is pristine; during his tenure as CEO of Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) from 2018 to 2024, he executed a ruthless, highly successful operational turnaround, divesting non-core product lines, refocusing R&D, and driving operating margins to record highs.8 Seeking to replicate this success, Anderson subsequently brought his former CFO from Lattice, Sherri Luther, to Coherent in late 2024.7
The “Anderson Playbook” is already glaringly evident in Coherent’s recent capital allocation decisions:
- Divestiture of Non-Core Assets: In August 2025, Coherent announced a definitive agreement to sell its Aerospace and Defense business to private equity firm Advent for $400 million.9 This unit, while technologically advanced, generated roughly $20 million in quarterly revenue and served as an operational distraction from the core AI and photonics mission.61 The proceeds are earmarked explicitly for debt reduction.
- Aggressive Debt Paydown: Anderson and Luther immediately directed incoming cash flow toward repairing the balance sheet. In fiscal year 2025, the company paid down $437 million in debt.50 By reducing total debt obligations from $4.1 billion to $3.687 billion, management is actively reducing the enterprise’s risk profile and minimizing interest expense, which fell by $48 million year-over-year in FY2025.7 The explicit corporate target is to drive the net leverage ratio below 2.0x.11
- Operating Expense Discipline: The new target financial model dictates pulling operating expenses down to 18% of revenue (10% R&D, 8% SG&A), enforcing a rigorous return-on-investment criteria for all internal projects and arresting the margin bleed associated with legacy operations.11
Insider Alignment and Compensation
Alignment between management and shareholders is a fundamental prerequisite for investment. Anderson’s compensation is heavily skewed toward performance. Upon joining, he received a $48 million inducement equity award, weighted 60% toward Performance Stock Units (PSUs).58 His “Compensation Actually Paid” in FY2025, driven by the stock’s massive surge under his early tenure, was structurally linked to the company’s Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA and Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peers.63
Furthermore, Anderson has engaged in open-market purchases, buying 500 shares at approximately $102 in December 2024, signaling personal conviction in the turnaround.64 (Conversely, CFO Sherri Luther recently sold 4,000 shares at ~$217 in early 2026 under a pre-arranged 10b5-1 plan, a standard diversification move following the stock’s rapid appreciation).66
Institutional ownership sits at a dominant 92%, with major players like Bain Capital (17.9%), BlackRock (8.4%), and Vanguard (10.2%) exerting significant governance pressure.63 It is highly probable that this concentrated institutional block forced the transition from the growth-at-all-costs Mattera era to the efficiency-focused Anderson era.
6. Financial Performance and Quality of Earnings
While top-line growth is staggering, the quality of Coherent’s earnings requires deep, skeptical scrutiny, particularly regarding the vast disparities between statutory and adjusted figures.
The GAAP vs. Non-GAAP Chasm
A persistent red flag in Coherent’s financial reporting is the massive, ongoing disparity between statutory GAAP earnings and adjusted Non-GAAP metrics.
- In fiscal year 2025, Coherent reported a GAAP net income of $49 million. However, due to heavy preferred dividend payouts required by the Bain Capital equity injection, this translated to a GAAP diluted loss per share of $(0.52).28
- Conversely, management reported a Non-GAAP net income of $693 million, equating to a robust Non-GAAP EPS of $3.53 (a 191% year-over-year increase).28
This ~$644 million discrepancy is bridged by continuous add-backs that management deems “non-recurring” or “non-cash,” but which real-world equity investors must ultimately bear. These add-backs include enormous amortization charges stemming from the $3.2 billion in goodwill created by the legacy Coherent acquisition, exceptionally heavy stock-based compensation ($171 million over a TTM basis), and perpetual restructuring charges ($160 million in FY2025 related to the ongoing “2023 and 2025 Plans”).7 While the underlying cash flow generation is legitimate—the company generated $634 million in operating cash flow in FY2025—relying solely on Non-GAAP EPS dangerously overstates the true economic profitability and capital efficiency of the business.7
Margin Expansion
Despite earnings quality concerns, operating leverage is undeniably improving. The non-GAAP gross margin expanded by an impressive 358 basis points to 37.9% in FY2025, driven by higher volumes and pricing optimization in the communications market.7 Moving into FY2026, Q1 guidance projected margins between 37.5% and 39.5%, with Q2 2026 results recently confirming gross margins hitting 38.2% and EPS blowing past analyst expectations to $1.19.61 The long-term management target of >42% gross margin and >24% operating margin is credible only if the high-ASP 1.6T product cycle elongates and severe pricing pressure from hyperscalers is kept at bay.11
7. Valuation Context
Coherent’s valuation has become highly demanding, reflecting the market’s euphoria regarding both the AI networking supercycle and Jim Anderson’s proven turnaround capabilities.
The stock has surged relentlessly, returning over 200% over the trailing 12-month period leading into early 2026, trading in the highly volatile $217 to $248 range.30 At current 2026 pricing, the market capitalization hovers near $36 billion to $40 billion.31
From a multiples perspective, Coherent is trading at an Enterprise Value-to-Sales (EV/Sales) multiple in excess of 6.0x (based on ~$6.3B TTM revenue) and an EV/EBITDA multiple pushing past 60x on a trailing basis. The forward Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple remains elevated even when utilizing highly optimistic Non-GAAP EPS estimates of ~$3.68 for FY2026.74
Peer Comparison
- Lumentum (LITE): Coherent’s closest direct optical peer has struggled with heavy legacy telecom exposure, running steep GAAP operating losses in FY2025 before showing signs of recovery in late 2025/early 2026.40 Lumentum trades at a lower valuation but lacks Coherent’s scale and momentum in the booming Datacom segment.
- MKS Instruments (MKSI): Also burdened by debt from its own historical acquisitions (e.g., Atotech), MKS trades at a much more reasonable ~37x P/E. However, it serves the broader semiconductor capital equipment market, which currently lacks the explosive, immediate tailwind of AI transceivers.30
- Fabrinet (FN): Fabrinet trades at a lower multiple (P/E ~32x) while boasting vastly superior ROIC (~15%) and pristine unit economics.35 Fabrinet manufactures Nvidia’s optics, representing a lower-risk, structurally superior proxy for AI networking demand without the capital-intensive burden of fabrication plant ownership.
Valuation Assessment
Coherent is currently priced for perfection. The valuation mathematically necessitates flawless execution by the new management team: achieving the stated 15% revenue CAGR, hitting the 42% gross margin target, and smoothly paying down the remaining multi-billion dollar debt load. There is virtually no margin of safety embedded in the current enterprise value for a macroeconomic shock, an unexpected deceleration in AI capital expenditures, or yield issues in the 1.6T manufacturing ramp.
8. Key Risks and Red Flags
A critical analyst must highlight the structural vulnerabilities that threaten the integrity of this investment thesis:
- Capital Misallocation Hangover: The core, immutable truth is that Coherent’s trailing ROIC does not cover its WACC. If the AI hardware cycle slows before the debt is fully retired and fabrication operations are completely optimized, the business will rapidly revert to structurally destroying shareholder value.
- Customer Concentration and Backward Integration: Coherent is overly reliant on a highly concentrated group of hyperscalers and key consumer partners like Apple.7 These mega-cap technology firms wield brutal bargaining power. Furthermore, hyperscalers are actively exploring Silicon Photonics and Co-Packaged Optics to internalize connectivity design, which could commoditize or entirely bypass discrete transceiver suppliers over the next 5-7 years.25
- Fierce Asian Competition: Chinese competitors, particularly Innolight, currently lead the 800G market and are aggressively scaling 1.6T manufacturing capabilities.16 If global supply chain bottlenecks ease, the historical tendency of optical components to face rapid commoditization and margin compression will violently assert itself, threatening Coherent’s >42% gross margin target.
- Cyclicality of Non-AI Segments: While AI networking is surging, the Industrial segment (semiconductor capital equipment, precision manufacturing, telecommunications) remains highly cyclical and deeply vulnerable to a broader global economic downturn.7
- Large Insider Dispositions: In late 2025/early 2026, major institutional holders (e.g., Bain Capital affiliates) registered massive Rule 144 secondary sales, offloading millions of shares into the market rally (including a planned 9.4 million share sale worth over $2.2 billion).76 This aggressive selling indicates that sophisticated inside money is taking substantial profits at these elevated valuation multiples.
Strategic Synthesis and Final Assessment
Coherent Corp. represents a fascinating collision of an inherently flawed historical business structure with an unprecedented macroeconomic tailwind and a top-tier turnaround management team.
Assessed purely on its historical unit economics, Return on Equity, and Return on Invested Capital, the legacy II-VI/Coherent entity fails the basic test of a high-quality business; it lacks a fundamental, numeric economic moat. The “vertical integration” narrative has historically served more as an anchor of fixed costs than an impenetrable shield against margin compression.
However, investment research is fundamentally forward-looking. The secular surge in AI infrastructure—specifically the immediate, insatiable demand for 800G and 1.6T optical transceivers—has provided Coherent with a massive influx of high-margin revenue and cash flow. More importantly, the arrival of CEO Jim Anderson has introduced severe, desperately needed capital discipline to the organization. By divesting the Aerospace & Defense unit, offloading the Capex burden of the Silicon Carbide business via the Denso/Mitsubishi joint venture, and aggressively paying down debt, Anderson is systematically dismantling the capital inefficiencies of the previous regime.
The public equity market has aggressively front-run this turnaround, pricing Coherent at a premium that demands uninterrupted hyper-growth and flawless margin expansion. Consequently, while the operational trajectory of the business is undoubtedly improving at a rapid pace under stellar new leadership, the highly demanding valuation multiples leave the equity acutely vulnerable to any deceleration in hyperscaler capital expenditures or an intensification of optical transceiver pricing wars.
Frequently Asked Questions
General Questions
- What thoughtful questions have other investors asked? Wall Street analysts from firms like JPMorgan, Raymond James, and Stifel have heavily probed the duration of the company’s current AI demand visibility, the specific pace and gross margin implications of the 6-inch Indium Phosphide (InP) wafer capacity ramp, and the exact revenue milestones for 1.6T transceivers and Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) scaling.
Cyclicality & Earnings Nature
- Are earnings at a cyclical high or low? Coherent is currently experiencing a massive cyclical high in its Datacenter and Communications segment, driven entirely by the AI networking supercycle. Conversely, its Industrial segments are just beginning to stabilize from a cyclical trough caused by macroeconomic uncertainty and excess inventory digestion.
- Internal vs. External Drivers: Top-line growth is overwhelmingly driven by the external environment (hyperscaler AI capital expenditures). However, recent margin expansion is internally driven by the new management team’s aggressive cost-cutting, pricing optimization, and the transition to more efficient 6-inch InP wafer manufacturing.
- Revenue Stability & Outlook: Historically, revenues have been highly volatile, driven by the lumpiness of telecom cycles and massive acquisitions. Currently, the outlook is exceptionally strong, with management citing unprecedented demand and bookings for 800G and 1.6T transceivers extending into 2028.
- Market Size & Trajectory: The 800G and 1.6T optical transceiver market is international and rapidly growing. Projections indicate it will reach roughly $5 billion by 2025 with an estimated compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.2% through the end of the decade.
Business Quality & Competitive Moat
- Profitability & Capital Returns: Historically, this has been a poor business. Coherent’s Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) sits between a dismal 1.28% and 4.35%, well below its Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) of 8% to 20%. Return on Equity (ROE) is similarly depressed, ranging between 0.61% and 3.58%. The company destroys value as it scales due to immense capital requirements and a bloated balance sheet.
- Competition & Moat: The industry is highly competitive and fragmented. While Coherent commands a leading ~27% to 30% share in the high-speed transceiver market, it faces relentless pressure from agile, low-cost Chinese assemblers like Innolight, which holds a ~17% to 20% share.
- Barriers to Entry & Switching Costs: Barriers to entry are high due to extreme capital intensity and the deep R&D required to manufacture compound semiconductors (Coherent spent $582 million on R&D in FY25). Switching costs are high for proprietary upstream components and custom Co-Packaged Optics, but standard pluggable transceivers are prone to commoditization by hyperscaler customers.
- Understandability & Brand: The business is highly complex, dealing in quantum-level materials engineering and photonics. In B2B hardware, “brand” equates to manufacturing reliability and scale; Coherent’s track record is a primary reason it secures multi-year contracts with titans like Apple and Nvidia.
Financial Condition & Balance Sheet
- Unrecognized Assets & Off-Balance Sheet Liabilities: Coherent holds substantial unrecognized value in its intellectual property, boasting a portfolio of over 7,300 global patents. Off-balance sheet liabilities consist of standard industry purchase obligations, foundry commitments, and operating leases.
- Accounting Conservatism: Coherent’s accounting relies heavily on aggressive Non-GAAP adjustments. In FY25, the company reported a GAAP net income of only $49 million (and a loss per share of $0.52 due to preferred dividends), while touting a Non-GAAP net income of $693 million (EPS of $3.53) by adding back hundreds of millions in amortization, stock-based compensation, and restructuring charges.
- Capital Intensity: The business is incredibly CapEx hungry. In Q2 2026 alone, the company spent $154 million in capital expenditures, primarily to expand production capacity for its Datacom segment.
Capital Allocation & Management
- Free Cash Flow & Philosophy: Coherent generated $634 million in operating cash flow in FY25. Under new CEO Jim Anderson (who took over in June 2024), capital allocation has pivoted from legacy empire-building to ruthless operational efficiency. Management’s primary philosophy is now aggressive debt reduction, paying down $437 million in FY25.
- M&A and Share Issuance: Management is currently divesting rather than acquiring. They recently agreed to sell the Aerospace and Defense unit to private equity firm Advent for $400 million to further deleverage. While the company is not actively buying back shares, there is notable share issuance to insiders; CEO Jim Anderson received an inducement equity award valued at $48 million upon his hiring.
- Compensation Policy: Executive compensation is structurally aligned with shareholders, heavily weighted (60%) toward Performance Stock Units (PSUs) tied to relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) and Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA targets.
Valuation & Market Data
- Stock Type & Dividends: The stock is a standard US common equity (NYSE: COHR); it is not an ADR or MLP. Coherent does not pay a common dividend, retaining all cash for operations and debt service.
- Earnings Quality: Net income severely diverges from cash from operations. While the underlying cash flow generation is legitimate, the statutory net income is suppressed by the heavy amortization of the $3.2 billion in goodwill sitting on the balance sheet from the legacy II-VI/Coherent merger.
Risks & Downside
- Primary Risks: The stock is currently priced for perfection. Factors that would cause a severe decline include a deceleration in hyperscaler AI capital expenditures, yield issues during the 1.6T manufacturing ramp, or intensified pricing wars with Asian competitors.
- Catastrophic Loss: The probability of a total loss is low given the company’s $36B+ market cap, hard assets, and IP. However, customer concentration is a severe vulnerability; two distinct customers each accounted for over 10% of total revenue in FY25. If a hyperscaler decides to internalize optical engineering, Coherent’s revenues would take a catastrophic hit.
Recent News & Events
- Business Changes: The business environment has fundamentally shifted toward AI infrastructure. To capture this, Coherent recently realigned into two streamlined segments (Datacenter & Communications, and Industrial).
- Major Wins: Coherent expanded its strategic partnership with Apple, securing a multi-year deal to manufacture Face ID VCSELs at its Texas facility. Furthermore, the company successfully carved out its Silicon Carbide (SiC) business into a subsidiary, securing a $1 billion joint investment from Denso and Mitsubishi Electric to fund future CapEx off the core balance sheet.
- Accounting Policy: In Q2 FY25, the company refined its methodology for reporting non-GAAP measures, though it did not impact statutory cash flows or GAAP results.
Works cited
- COHR (Coherent) ROIC % – GuruFocus, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/roic/COHR
- Coherent (MEX:COHR) 10-Year ROIIC % – GuruFocus, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/roiic-10y/MEX:COHR
- II-VI Incorporated Completes the Acquisition of Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/news/press-releases/ii-vi-completes-acquisition-of-coherent
- II–VI Wraps Up Merger with Coherent – Optics & Photonics News, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.optica-opn.org/home/industry/2022/july/ii%E2%80%93vi_wraps_up_merger_with_coherent/
- Jim Anderson | Optica, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.optica.org/events/industry_events/2025/optica_executive_forum_at_ofc_2025/speakers/jim_anderson/
- Jim Anderson – Chief Executive Officer – Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/company/leadership/jim-anderson
- 2025 Annual Report – Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/content/dam/coherent/site/en/documents/investors/annual-filings/2025/coherent-annual-report-2025.pdf
- Lattice Semiconductor Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022, accessed February 23, 2026, https://ir.latticesemi.com/news-releases/news-release-details/lattice-semiconductor-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2022/
- Coherent Announces Agreement to Sell Aerospace and Defense, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/news/press-releases/coherent-announces-agreement-to-sell-aerospace-and-defense-business-to-advent
- Coherent To Sell Aerospace And Defense Unit To Advent For $400, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/coherent-sell-aerospace-and-defense-unit-advent-400-mln
- Investor Presentation – Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/content/dam/coherent/site/en/images/photography/investor-relations/coherent-investor-day-full-deck-vf-v4.pdf
- COHERENT CORP. SEC 10-K Report – TradingView, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:2b392aca89fcb:0-coherent-corp-sec-10-k-report/
- Datacom Transceivers Now, Next, and Beyond – Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/content/dam/coherent/site/en/documents/investors/investor-presentations/2024/september-19/communications-market-overview-09192023.pdf
- 800G to 1.6T and Beyond – June Tech Roundup from EPS Global, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.epsglobal.com/about-eps-global/latest-news-3/june-2025/800g-to-1-6t-and-beyond-%E2%80%93-june-tech-roundup-from-e
- Zacks Investment Ideas feature highlights Lumentum, Coherent and, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/zacks-investment-ideas-feature-highlights-lumentum-coherent-and-fabrinet
- 800G and 1.6 T Optical Transceivers Decade Long Trends, Analysis, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.archivemarketresearch.com/reports/800g-and-16-t-optical-transceivers-829877
- EX-99.1 – SEC.gov, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/820318/000119312523253029/d561787dex991.htm
- Investor presentation | Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/content/dam/coherent/site/en/documents/investors/investor-presentations/2024/may-6/investor-presentation-20240506.pdf
- 800G and 1.6 T Optical Transceivers Trends and Opportunities for, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.marketreportanalytics.com/reports/800g-and-16-t-optical-transceivers-385571
- What is Growth Strategy and Future Prospects of Coherent Company?, accessed February 23, 2026, https://pestel-analysis.com/blogs/growth-strategy/coherent
- COHERENT (COHR)·Q2 2026 Earnings Summary – Fintool, accessed February 23, 2026, https://fintool.com/app/research/companies/COHR/earnings/Q2%202026
- 800G and 1.6 T Optical Transceivers Market’s Tech Revolution, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.datainsightsmarket.com/reports/800g-and-16-t-optical-transceivers-173535
- iivi-20250630 – SEC.gov, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/820318/000082031825000014/iivi-20250630.htm
- 400G, 800G, and Terabit Pluggable Optics: – Cisco Live, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.ciscolive.com/c/dam/r/ciscolive/global-event/docs/2025/pdf/BRKOPT-2699.pdf
- Optical Transceivers Market Outlook 2025-2032, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.intelmarketresearch.com/optical-transceivers-market-13887
- Earnings call transcript: Coherent Q4 2025 beats EPS forecast, stock, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-coherent-q4-2025-beats-eps-forecast-stock-dips-93CH-4190400
- Coherent Q4 FY 2025 Earnings: Datacenter & Networking Demand, accessed February 23, 2026, https://futurumgroup.com/insights/coherent-q4-fy-2025-earnings-rise-on-ai-datacenter-and-networking-demand/
- Coherent Corp. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/08/13/3132964/11543/en/Coherent-Corp-Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-Fiscal-2025-Results.html
- Coherent Corp. Announces Six Award-Winning Products in 2025, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/coherent-corp-announces-six-award-winning-products-2025-lightwave-btr-innovation-reviews
- Coherent vs MKS: Evaluating Growth and Risks for Investors – Artificall, accessed February 23, 2026, https://artificall.com/analysis/companies/comparisons/coherent-vs-mks/
- Coherent, Inc. (COHR) Return on Invested Capital (ROIC), accessed February 23, 2026, https://markettrack.io/stock/COHR/charts/roic
- Coherent (MEX:COHR) WACC % – GuruFocus, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/wacc/MEX:COHR
- COHR (Coherent) WACC % – GuruFocus, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/wacc/COHR
- Coherent, Inc. – ROE – Wisesheets, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.wisesheets.io/roe/COHR
- Coherent vs Fabrinet: Which Offers Better Growth Potential? – Artificall, accessed February 23, 2026, https://artificall.com/analysis/companies/comparisons/coherent-vs-fabrinet/
- Apple Selects Coherent for Multiyear Face ID Technology Supply Deal, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.stocktitan.net/news/COHR/coherent-and-apple-expand-strategic-partnership-with-new-multiyear-0co8qzhnxywp.html
- Coherent Inc Apple VCSEL Deal & Q4 FY2025 Financial Analysis, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.monexa.ai/blog/coherent-inc-apple-vcsel-deal-and-q4-fy2025-financ-COHR-2025-08-08
- Quarterly Report for Quarter Ending December 27, 2025 (Form 10-Q), accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.publicnow.com/view/0E93A5324091C154BB5AEEB6E4283293F7AF96AE
- Better Stock Buy: Coherent vs. Lumentum | Nasdaq, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/better-stock-buy:-coherent-vs.-lumentum
- Document – SEC.gov, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1633978/000162828025039896/lite_ex991xq4fy25.htm
- MKS Inc. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial Results, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/press-release/mks-inc-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2025-financial-results-2026-02-17
- II-VI Clears Last Hurdle in Coherent Acquisition – Photonics Spectra, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.photonics.com/Articles/II-VI-Clears-Last-Hurdle-in-Coherent-Acquisition/a68146
- II-VI to acquire Coherent after bidding war with Lumentum and MKS, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.electrooptics.com/news/ii-vi-acquire-coherent-after-bidding-war-lumentum-and-mks-instruments
- MKS Instruments Makes Superior Offer to Acquire Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://investor.mks.com/news-releases/news-release-details/mks-instruments-makes-superior-offer-acquire-coherent
- Lumentum Highlights Misleading Statements by MKS Instruments in, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/lumentum-highlights-misleading-statements-by-mks-instruments-in-proposal-to-acquire-coherent-301226601.html
- DEFM14A – SEC.gov, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/21510/000119312521153390/d387290ddefm14a.htm
- II-VI changes name to Coherent & launches new brand – AILU, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.ailu.org.uk/ii-vi-changes-name-to-coherent-launches-new-brand/
- Revenue For Coherent Corp. (COHR) – Finbox, accessed February 23, 2026, https://finbox.com/NYSE:COHR/explorer/total_rev/
- Coherent Revenue 2012-2025 | COHR – Macrotrends, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.macrotrends.net/stocks/charts/COHR/coherent/revenue
- Coherent Corp. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2025, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/news/press-releases/fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-results
- Coherent Signs Multiyear Deal With Apple To Supply Face ID Laser, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.sahmcapital.com/news/content/coherent-signs-multiyear-deal-with-apple-to-supply-face-id-laser-tech-for-iphones-and-ipads-2025-08-07
- $1 Billion Silicon Carbide Semiconductor Business Investment, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/news/press-releases/silicon-carbide-semiconductor-business-investment
- DENSO announces a Strategic Minority Investment in Silicon, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.denso.com/global/en/news/newsroom/2023/20231010-g01/
- Coherent shares surge on $1B investment from Denso and, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.proactiveinvestors.com/companies/news/1029291/coherent-shares-surge-on-1b-investment-from-denso-and-mitsubishi-electric-1029291.html
- SHAREHOLDER LETTER – FEBRUARY 5, 2024 – Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/content/dam/coherent/site/en/documents/investors/sec-filings/2024/february-5/shareholder-letter-fy24-q2-v22.pdf
- Lattice Semiconductor Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2021, accessed February 23, 2026, https://ir.latticesemi.com/news-releases/news-release-details/lattice-semiconductor-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2021/
- Lattice Semiconductor Appoints Jim Anderson as CEO, accessed February 23, 2026, https://ir.latticesemi.com/news-releases/news-release-details/lattice-semiconductor-appoints-jim-anderson-ceo/
- COHERENT CORP. (Form: 8-K, Received – EDGAR Online, accessed February 23, 2026, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001193125-24-152389.html?hash=70c96e8852523b5487e72147976c9df88a3ac994290b426b0eccac3de5fd36ae&dest=d845190dex101_htm
- Sherri Luther – Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer – Fintool, accessed February 23, 2026, https://fintool.com/app/research/companies/COHR/people/sherri-luther
- Coherent Announces Agreement to Sell Aerospace and Defense, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/08/13/3132944/11543/en/Coherent-Announces-Agreement-to-Sell-Aerospace-and-Defense-Business-to-Advent-for-400-Million.html
- Coherent Corp. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2025, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/press-release/coherent-corp-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-fiscal-2025-results-2025-08-13
- Coherent Corp. Reports Record FY2025 Revenue – MLQ.ai, accessed February 23, 2026, https://mlq.ai/news/coherent-corp-reports-record-fy2025-revenue-announces-sale-of-aerospace-and-defense-unit/
- 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders – Coherent, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/content/dam/coherent/site/en/documents/investors/annual-filings/2025/coherent-proxy-statement-2025.pdf
- Coherent Corp. CEO James Anderson Acquires 500 Shares, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:d19883e4112bd:0-coherent-corp-ceo-james-anderson-acquires-500-shares/
- James Robert Anderson Net Worth (2026) – GuruFocus, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.gurufocus.com/insider/728/james-robert-anderson
- COHERENT CORP. CFO Sells 4000 Shares – TradingView, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:85ea0716c0c07:0-coherent-corp-cfo-sells-4-000-shares/
- Coherent CFO sells 4000 shares under 10b5-1 plan – Stock Titan, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/COHR/form-4-coherent-corp-insider-trading-activity-c3fdcf5d82d1.html
- SEC FORM 4, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000820318/000094787126000185/xslF345X05/ownership.xml
- Coherent Corp Ownership Pattern for Oct-2025 – Trendlyne.com, accessed February 23, 2026, https://us.trendlyne.com/us/equity/ownership/1403247/COHR/oct-2025/coherent-corp/
- Who Owns Coherent Company? – PESTEL Analysis, accessed February 23, 2026, https://pestel-analysis.com/blogs/owners/coherent
- Coherent Corp. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year fiscal 2025, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/content/dam/coherent/site/en/documents/investors/financial-releases/2025/august-13/earnings-release-fy25-q4.pdf
- Coherent (NYSE:COHR) – Earnings & Revenue Performance, accessed February 23, 2026, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/tech/nyse-cohr/coherent/past
- Coherent Corp. Reports Second Quarter Fiscal 2025 Results, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.coherent.com/news/press-releases/second-quarter-fiscal-year-2025-results
- Coherent Corp. Just Beat Earnings Expectations – Simply Wall St, accessed February 23, 2026, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/tech/nyse-cohr/coherent/news/coherent-corp-just-beat-earnings-expectations-heres-what-ana
- Coherent vs Sanmina: Evaluating Growth and Risks for Investors, accessed February 23, 2026, https://artificall.com/analysis/companies/comparisons/coherent-vs-sanmina/
- BCPE Watson plans $2.2B COHR (COHR) share sale via Rule 144, accessed February 23, 2026, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/COHR/144-a-coherent-corp-sec-filing-4f983cf3d4fd.html
- Quarterly Results – Lumentum – Investor Relations, accessed February 23, 2026, https://investor.lumentum.com/quarterly-results/default.aspx