1. Industry Dynamics & Structure
The global seaborne energy transportation market is fundamentally a highly fragmented, capital-intensive commodity business. Tanker shipping companies provide an undifferentiated service—transporting crude oil or refined petroleum products across oceans—leaving them entirely devoid of structural pricing power. In such industries, durable economic moats are exceptionally rare. Profitability is entirely dictated by the exogenous supply and demand balance for vessel capacity. Because operators cannot meaningfully differentiate their services to the end customer (major oil companies and trading houses), the industry operates on the extreme ends of the boom-and-bust spectrum. Consequently, tanker shipping is structurally a poor business model for long-term compounders, serving instead as a highly volatile vehicle for cyclical, macro-driven capital allocation.
Supply and Demand Dynamics
The tanker market’s profitability is driven by “tonne-mile” demand—the volume of oil transported multiplied by the distance it travels—set against the available supply of compliant, operational tonnage. Entering 2026, the supply side of the equation presents a historically compelling narrative that deviates from prior cyclical peaks. The global tanker orderbook relative to the size of the existing fleet stands at approximately 14% to 17%, depending on the specific vessel segment.1 While this represents an increase from the historic lows observed in 2023, it remains vastly insufficient to fully offset the rapid aging of the global fleet. By the end of the current delivery schedule, approximately 48% to 49% of the tanker fleet will be over 20 years old, with an additional 28% falling into the 15-to-19-year age bracket.2 The average age of the global tanker fleet has expanded to 14.1 years, representing a significant deterioration from an average age of 9.6 years in late 2015.2
Vessel scrapping rates have historically acted as a supply relief valve during economic downturns, clearing excess capacity. However, scrapping volumes remained minimal through 2024 and 2025, as lucrative freight rates incentivized owners to keep vintage tonnage on the water, deferring the inevitable obsolescence of these assets.4 As the market progresses into 2026, recycling volumes have begun to accelerate, tracking at three times the levels seen in 2024, which will increasingly absorb the incoming newbuild capacity.2 Furthermore, the time horizon from a newbuild order to delivery remains extended at approximately three years, compared to the historical average of 18 months, due to global shipyards being heavily booked with container and liquefied natural gas (LNG) vessel orders.2
Key Industry Profitability Drivers
The structural economics of the maritime shipping industry rely heavily on immense operating leverage. The primary profitability drivers include Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) day rates, fleet utilization, and vessel operating expenses (OpEx), which are heavily influenced by bunker fuel costs.
Because vessel supply is highly inelastic in the short term, a mere 1% shift in the supply-demand balance can result in massive, disproportionate swings in spot rates. Tankers require high fixed daily operating costs, encompassing crew wages, insurance, maintenance, and administrative overhead. However, once daily revenues cross the cash breakeven threshold, nearly every incremental dollar flows directly to the bottom line as free cash flow.
Fuel spreads also dictate relative profitability among peers. The implementation of the International Maritime Organization’s (IMO) 2020 environmental regulations created a structural fuel price spread between High-Sulfur Fuel Oil (HSFO) and Very Low Sulfur Fuel Oil (VLSFO). Vessels equipped with exhaust gas cleaning systems, commonly known as scrubbers, are legally permitted to burn the cheaper HSFO. This dynamic allows scrubber-fitted vessels to capture an economic premium that frequently ranges between $5,000 and $10,000 per day over non-scrubbed, older competitors.6
Competitive Landscape and Barriers to Entry
The competitive landscape is deeply fragmented, populated by diverse players ranging from heavily subsidized state-owned shipping enterprises to publicly traded independents. Barriers to entry are remarkably low, limited entirely to capital availability. Any entity with access to commercial bank financing, export credit agency backing, or private equity can order a new vessel from an Asian shipyard or purchase a second-hand hull on the open market. Because there is no intellectual property, brand equity, or network effect protecting incumbents, the industry is perpetually vulnerable to supply-side destruction whenever high freight rates inevitably trigger a flurry of speculative newbuild contracting.
| Competitor | Market Focus | Fleet Strategy | Structural Characteristic |
| International Seaways (INSW) | Diversified (Crude & Product) | 75 vessels (VLCC, Suezmax, Aframax, MR, LR1) | Hybrid exposure to both raw material and refined product cycles. |
| Frontline plc (FRO) | Heavy Crude | 70+ vessels (Heavy VLCC and Suezmax focus) | Massive scale, high financial leverage, premium spot exposure. |
| Scorpio Tankers (STNG) | Pure-play Product | ~111 vessels (LR2, MR, Handymax) | Operates the largest, youngest product fleet; heavily scrubber-fitted. |
| DHT Holdings (DHT) | Pure-play VLCC | 24 vessels (100% VLCC) | Internalized technical management driving industry-leading low OpEx. |
| Teekay Tankers (TNK) | Mid-size Crude | ~40 vessels (Suezmax, Aframax) | Focused on mid-sized crude mobility, avoiding the volatility of VLCCs. |
Data synthesized from competitor analysis and market benchmarking.6
2. Recent Industry Developments (2023-2026)
The global tanker industry has experienced a series of profound macro-level disruptions over the past three years that have fundamentally altered global trade routes and synthetically tightened vessel supply, creating an extended period of elevated freight rates.
Geopolitical Disruption and Tonne-Mile Expansion
The primary catalyst for the current super-cycle has been the geopolitical fallout from the Russia-Ukraine conflict and the subsequent Western sanctions on Russian crude and refined petroleum products. These sanctions forced a massive, structural rewiring of global energy logistics. Russian barrels that previously traveled short distances across the Baltic and Black Seas into Northern Europe were redirected on long-haul voyages to India and China. Conversely, Europe was forced to source replacement crude and middle distillates from the United States Gulf Coast, Latin America, and the Middle East.1 This geographical mismatch artificially inflated tonne-mile demand, effectively absorbing a massive percentage of global fleet capacity without a commensurate increase in absolute global oil consumption.1
This dynamic was further compounded by sustained Houthi militant attacks on commercial shipping in the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden throughout 2024 and 2025. The virtual closure of the Suez Canal to Western-aligned tanker traffic forced vessels to divert southward around the Cape of Good Hope, adding weeks to voyage durations and further absorbing effective supply.11 As of early 2026, while there has been a minor, sporadic resumption of Suezmax traffic through the Red Sea, the vast majority of global trade remains rerouted, supporting sustained high utilization rates across the crude and product sectors.12
The Institutionalization of the “Shadow Fleet”
Perhaps the most lasting structural change to the tanker market is the emergence of a permanent, parallel “shadow fleet” operating entirely outside of Western financial, insurance, and regulatory systems to transport sanctioned Iranian, Venezuelan, and Russian crude. Industry intelligence indicates that approximately 100 VLCCs are officially sanctioned, and another 100 operate exclusively in illicit trades, effectively removing roughly 23% of the global VLCC fleet from the compliant, mainstream market.14
This shadow fleet consists almost entirely of vintage tonnage (vessels over 15 to 20 years old) that would have otherwise been destined for the demolition yards. By absorbing this aging tonnage, the shadow fleet has artificially tightened the supply of compliant, modern vessels available to tier-one charterers, acting as a major tailwind for compliant operators like INSW.14 However, the shadow fleet experienced acute oversupply in January 2026 as Venezuelan volumes fluctuated, leaving many non-compliant VLCCs idling in floating storage offshore Asia, creating a bifurcated market where mid-sized dirty tankers (Suezmaxes and Aframaxes) temporarily outperformed the largest vessels.12
Environmental Regulations and Carbon Constraints
Regulatory changes are increasingly functioning as a secondary constraint on effective vessel supply. The implementation of the Energy Efficiency Existing Ship Index (EEXI) and the Carbon Intensity Indicator (CII) by the IMO penalizes older, less efficient vessels.15 As vessels age past 15 years, their CII ratings naturally degrade. To remain compliant and avoid financial penalties or exclusion from top-tier charter contracts, operators are forced to reduce the sailing speeds of older vessels. This mandatory slow-steaming reduces the total number of voyages a ship can complete annually, structurally decreasing the effective supply of the fleet even as the absolute number of hulls remains unchanged.2
Current Freight Rate Trends
Driven by these dual forces of extended tonne-miles and shadow fleet absorption, freight rates entering 2026 have remained exceptionally robust. By late 2025 and January 2026, VLCC spot rates out of the Middle East Gulf surged to between $100,000 and $117,000 per day, representing levels more than 60% above the 10-year historical average.1 Mid-sized dirty tankers similarly experienced multi-year highs, supported by robust U.S. Gulf Coast exports and European demand.12 While the product tanker segment experienced some softening in asset values and rates in late 2025 due to uneven refining margins and competitive cannibalization from Aframaxes cleaning up to carry refined products, the overarching crude tanker market remains structurally tight.11
3. INSW’s Competitive Position
International Seaways Inc. (INSW) operates a diversified fleet of 75 vessels (as of late 2025), comprising 11 VLCCs, 13 Suezmaxes, 5 Aframaxes/LR2s, 11 LR1s (including active newbuilds), and 35 MR tankers.18 The strategic intent behind this “hybrid” model is to capture upside across both the crude oil and refined product transportation cycles, theoretically dampening earnings volatility relative to pure-play peers.
Assessing the Competitive Moat
The core analytical framework utilized for this analysis mandates that a business is only worth investing in if it possesses a defensible competitive advantage, evidenced by superior financial performance across the economic cycle. The empirical evidence decisively indicates that International Seaways lacks a genuine economic moat.
In a highly commoditized market, the only authentic competitive advantage is a structural, unreplicable cost advantage or a deeply entrenched network effect that dictates pricing. INSW possesses neither. A rigorous comparison with industry peers illustrates INSW’s lack of distinctive superiority in unit economics or return generation.
DHT Holdings, a pure-play VLCC operator, has deliberately internalized its technical management apparatus to aggressively suppress its daily operating expenses. For early 2026, DHT guided to a cash breakeven of $18,300 per day for its VLCCs, resulting in gross margins approaching 58.6% to 63.5%.6 By contrast, INSW reported an overall fleet spot cash breakeven rate of just under $15,000 per day for 2026.2 While this absolute number appears lower, it is highly skewed by INSW’s large fleet of smaller MR product tankers, which inherently cost significantly less to operate than VLCCs. On a segment-adjusted basis, INSW does not demonstrate a cost advantage that cannot be replicated by any well-capitalized competitor.
When observing Return on Equity (ROE), the absence of a distinct advantage is further highlighted. Over the trailing twelve months leading into late 2025, INSW’s ROE compressed to 11.25% from its peak-cycle high of 34.7% in 2023.19 During similar trailing periods, the highly focused DHT generated ROE between 17.7% and 19.4%.6 Frontline (FRO), burdened by higher financial leverage, operates with an ROE near 9.3%.6 INSW’s operating margin of roughly 47.8% (FY 2024) is undoubtedly strong, but it falls squarely in the middle of the pack for top-tier operators during a cyclical expansion.21
The data confirms that INSW is a well-managed participant in a fundamentally bad business. It possesses no pricing power, no differentiated product, and no insurmountable cost advantage over sophisticated peers like DHT or Scorpio Tankers. Its current financial success is entirely a function of cycle timing and macroeconomic beta, not alpha generated by a protective moat.
Fleet Quality and Age Arbitrage
Where INSW’s management team does excel operationally is in its rigorous execution of “age arbitrage.” The revenue-generating capacity of a maritime asset degrades as it ages, while maintenance costs—specifically mandatory Special Surveys at the 15-year and 20-year marks—increase exponentially. INSW targets a fleet average age of approximately 10 years to maintain its appeal to top-tier oil majors.23
To maintain this profile, the company continually executes opportunistic vessel swaps. During the first nine months of 2025, INSW sold seven vintage vessels (with an average age of 17.7 years) for $95 million.24 In early 2026, it agreed to sell five more vessels (averaging 15 to 18 years old) for $185 million, capitalizing on elevated second-hand asset prices driven by the insatiable demand from shadow fleet buyers.25 The proceeds are rapidly recycled into modern, eco-efficient tonnage, evidenced by the $119 million acquisition of a 2020-built, scrubber-fitted VLCC in late 2025.24
While this active portfolio management ensures the fleet remains highly utilized and compliant with evolving environmental regulations, it remains a defensive tactic required to prevent margin decay. It is the cost of doing business in a depreciating asset industry, rather than a proactive structural moat. Furthermore, INSW relies on commercial pooling arrangements (such as Tankers International for its VLCCs) to optimize deployment.26 While these pools reduce idle time and provide economies of scale in chartering, they are accessible to other shipowners and do not constitute proprietary intellectual property.
4. Financial Performance & Quality
International Seaways’ financial performance over the past decade provides a textbook study of extreme cyclical operating leverage. An analysis of the company’s historical financials separates the inherent volatility of the shipping cycle from the underlying quality of the enterprise.
Historical Financial Trajectory
Prior to the geopolitical disruptions that commenced in 2022, INSW routinely posted negative net income and negative returns on equity. The company bottomed out during the pandemic-induced demand destruction of 2021, recording an ROE of -12.5%.19
As the macro environment tightened violently due to sanctions and rerouting, the financial architecture of the business translated the rate increases into massive cash flow generation.
| Fiscal Period | Total Revenue | Net Income | Operating Margin | Return on Equity (ROE) | Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) |
| 2018 (Trough) | $270.3M | -$88.9M | -9.2% | -8.8% | Negative |
| 2021 (Trough) | $274.9M | -$133.6M | -32.9% | -12.5% | Negative |
| 2022 (Recovery) | $865.5M | $387.9M | 51.2% | 26.0% | 17.0% |
| 2023 (Peak) | $1,071.7M | $556.4M | 57.3% | 34.7% | 24.8% |
| 2024 (Normalizing) | $951.6M | $416.7M | 47.7% | 22.4% | 18.0% |
| Q3 2025 (TTM) | $770.0M | $217.4M | 32.7% | 11.2% | 9.3% to 10.7% |
Data compiled from historical SEC filings, earnings releases, and fundamental aggregators.19 TTM figures reflect the trailing twelve months ending Q3 2025.
The data clearly illustrates that the business is entirely beholden to the cycle. While 2023 represented a historic peak with operating margins exceeding 57%, the natural normalization of certain product tanker routes and slightly lower VLCC utilization in mid-2024 brought revenues and margins back down. By the third quarter of 2025, INSW reported net income of $71 million ($1.42 per diluted share) on $196 million in quarterly revenue, generating $108 million in Adjusted EBITDA.2 While these represent consecutive year-over-year declines from the absolute peak of the cycle, they indicate a stabilization of earnings at levels that are still highly profitable relative to pre-2022 historical averages.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Despite the extreme cyclicality, the quality of INSW’s earnings during expansionary phases is exceptionally high. In the capital-intensive shipping industry, accounting net income is frequently distorted by the heavy non-cash depreciation of massive vessel assets. However, INSW demonstrates a highly efficient cash conversion cycle. For every $1 of reported net income in recent trailing periods, the company generated approximately $1.31 in operating cash flow.21 This cash-backed earnings profile validates that the reported profits are representative of true economic reality, free from aggressive accrual accounting manipulations or uncollectible receivables.
Balance Sheet Strength and Leverage
Perhaps the most significant structural improvement in INSW since its spin-off as an independent public entity is the profound fortification of its balance sheet. Management has utilized the windfall profits of the 2022-2024 super-cycle to systematically de-risk the capital structure.
Entering the fourth quarter of 2025, INSW boasted total liquidity of $985 million, comprising $413 million in cash and $572 million in undrawn revolving credit capacity.2 Crucially, the company has suppressed its net loan-to-value (LTV) ratio to a remarkably conservative 13% against a fleet valuation approaching $3 billion.2
In September 2025, the company executed a sophisticated financial maneuver by issuing $250 million in senior unsecured bonds in the Norwegian bond market at a coupon rate of 7.125%.2 The proceeds were utilized specifically to repay existing sale-leaseback arrangements, effectively unencumbering six VLCCs and eliminating approximately $22 million in mandatory annual principal amortization.2 This transition from expensive, highly restrictive secured sale-leasebacks to flexible, unsecured corporate debt demonstrates superior treasury management. This conservative leverage profile ensures that INSW’s downside is heavily protected; even if spot rates collapse back toward historic troughs, the company is highly unlikely to face the covenant breaches, dilutive equity issuances, or liquidity crises that historically destroy equity value in shipping downturns.
5. Growth Analysis
Under the stated investment framework, a business must demonstrate organic growth alongside a competitive advantage to warrant investment. Because INSW operates in a commodity industry devoid of a true moat, “growth” in the traditional sense—expanding market share to capture pricing power—does not apply. In maritime shipping, organic growth is essentially synonymous with expanding the physical asset base.
Capital-Intensive Capacity Expansion
INSW’s growth strategy is purely asset-centric and inherently capital-intensive. The company is currently executing a newbuilding program, taking delivery of six dual-fuel ready, scrubber-fitted LR1 vessels constructed by K Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. in South Korea. The aggregate contract price for this program is approximately $359 million.31 The Seaways Alacran was delivered in Q3 2025, followed by the Seaways Balboa in October, with the remaining four hulls slated for delivery throughout 2026.24
To fund this expansion without depleting its cash reserves, the company secured a highly favorable $240 million Korean export agency-backed credit facility (ECA) at a blended interest rate of SOFR plus 125 basis points.2 While expanding the fleet size theoretically increases top-line revenue potential, critical investors must question the incremental return on invested capital (ROIC) this generates.
Because INSW is concurrently selling off its vintage 15-to-18-year-old tonnage to fund these acquisitions, the newbuild program functions more as defensive replacement capital expenditure (maintaining the fleet’s average age, optimizing fuel efficiency, and ensuring environmental compliance) rather than true compounding organic growth.
Can INSW Grow Without Destroying Capital?
Historically, shipping companies destroy shareholder value when they order newbuildings at the absolute peak of the cycle—paying maximum shipyard prices—only to take delivery two to three years later when the freight market has inevitably collapsed due to the influx of new capacity.
INSW’s disciplined approach of ordering highly efficient eco-tonnage backed by cheap, subsidized ECA financing mitigates some of this historical risk. Furthermore, by locking in time charters for a portion of its fleet (maintaining roughly $230 million in contracted forward revenue as of late 2025 23), the company attempts to secure a baseline return on its new assets. However, this does not alter the fundamental reality: INSW is not a high-ROIC compounder. It is a capital-heavy business attempting to maintain its scale and modernize its steel in an inflationary shipyard environment. True, quality-adjusted growth is severely limited by the structural parameters of the industry.
6. Capital Allocation Track Record
Management’s capital allocation is the critical mechanism linking business value to shareholder value. In a highly cyclical, no-moat industry, capital allocation is arguably the only tool management possesses to prevent value destruction. On this front, INSW’s executive team has demonstrated exceptional discipline, adhering to a framework that avoids the classic shipping trap of unchecked empire-building at cycle peaks.
Shareholder Returns
Management has instituted an aggressive, cycle-appropriate return of capital framework. Recognizing that the cash flows generated in 2023 and 2024 were likely cyclical peaks rather than a permanent new baseline, the company prioritized immediate cash returns to equity holders rather than hoarding cash.
- Dividend Policy: The company operates under a stated policy of targeting a payout ratio of 75% of adjusted net income. In Q3 2025, this resulted in a declared combined dividend of $0.86 per share, marking the 24th consecutive quarterly dividend and the fifth consecutive quarter maintaining the 75% payout threshold.2 Since supplementing its regular dividend in late 2022, INSW has paid out over $15.25 per share, representing massive cash realizations for long-term holders.27
- Share Repurchases: INSW maintains a $50 million share repurchase authorization, which the Board of Directors recently extended through the end of 2026.2 Historically, management has used this opportunistically, stepping in to repurchase shares only when the stock trades at a meaningful, undeniable discount to the Net Asset Value (NAV) of the fleet.
Evidence of Value Creation vs. Destruction
The evidence points to a management team that fundamentally understands the cyclicality of their industry. By aggressively paying down debt to reach a 13% LTV 2 and distributing 75% of free cash flow to shareholders via dividends, they are explicitly acknowledging that the cash is better off in the hands of investors rather than trapped in a depreciating steel asset during a potential future downcycle.
Furthermore, their asset transactions demonstrate a keen awareness of cycle timing. Selling 15-year-old VLCCs and MRs into a market starved for tonnage by the shadow fleet allows INSW to capture premium second-hand valuations, locking in substantial accounting and cash gains.25 There are no apparent red flags of value destruction; the company has not engaged in hostile takeovers, has not overpaid for massive fleet acquisitions at the top of the market, and has systematically reduced its financial leverage.
7. Management Quality & Incentives
The company is led by President and Chief Executive Officer Lois K. Zabrocky and Chief Financial Officer Jeffrey D. Pribor. Over the past five years, the executive team has established strong credibility with institutional investors by consistently delivering on their stated capital allocation promises. They have not deviated from the 75% dividend payout target, nor have they compromised the balance sheet to pursue reckless expansion.
Compensation Structure and Alignment
A critical analysis of the 2024/2025 Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) reveals how executive compensation is structured and whether it aligns with long-term shareholder value creation.
Effective January 1, 2025, CEO Lois K. Zabrocky’s compensation framework included an annual base salary of $800,000, an annual cash incentive target of 125% of base salary, and an annual equity target opportunity increased to 375% of base salary.33 CFO Jeff Pribor holds a base salary of $625,000, a bonus target of 110%, and substantial equity targets.34
Crucially, the performance metrics dictating the payout of variable “at-risk” compensation are heavily weighted toward absolute financial performance rather than relative capital efficiency. For the CEO and CFO, 60% of the variable payout is determined by “Earnings from Shipping Operations” (ESO), with the remaining 40% split between specific business/operational metrics and individual performance goals.33
- The Analytical Critique: While ESO aligns management with top-line cash generation and operational efficiency, it is fundamentally an absolute metric rather than a relative return metric. The proxy statement does not explicitly tie the vesting of performance-based Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) or cash bonuses to strict, through-cycle Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) hurdles or relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) against a defined peer group.33 In a commodity business, absolute earnings (ESO) can rise simply because a macroeconomic shock lifted global freight rates. Under this compensation structure, management is highly rewarded for the beta of the macro cycle rather than the alpha of their specific capital deployment. While management has acted prudently, the incentive structure itself is flawed from a purist value-investing perspective, as it does not penalize capital inefficiency during peak markets.
Insider Ownership and Activity
A critical data point for sentiment analysis is recent insider trading activity. In early 2026 (January and February), SEC Form 4 filings indicated notable insider selling among the executive suite. CEO Lois Zabrocky sold 2,000 shares, while CFO Jeff Pribor executed sales of nearly 10,000 shares.36 Additional sales were recorded by the Chief Commercial Officer and the General Counsel.36
While executives frequently sell equity for tax obligations, options exercising, or portfolio diversification (and they retain significant overall stakes in the company), systematic insider selling at cycle peaks warrants caution. It suggests that the management team, possessing the highest degree of informational asymmetry regarding the tanker market, recognizes that the underlying asset values and forward freight rates may be fully priced by the public markets.
8. Valuation Assessment
Valuing a highly cyclical shipping company on trailing earnings multiples is fundamentally flawed; trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios are mathematically lowest exactly when the cycle is peaking and the stock is at its most dangerous point for a new investor.
Current Multiples and Pricing Context
As of mid-February 2026, INSW equity traded in the $63 to $65 range, commanding a market capitalization of roughly $3.16 billion to $3.22 billion.38
- Trailing Metrics: The stock trades at a trailing P/E of approximately 14.5x to 14.8x.38 In the context of the broader S&P 500, this appears deeply discounted. However, in the context of cyclical shipping—where companies frequently trade at 3x to 5x trailing earnings at the absolute peak of a cycle—a mid-teens multiple is actually quite elevated. It suggests that the market is attempting to price INSW as a normalized industrial transport business rather than a highly volatile commodity proxy.
- Forward Estimates: Sell-side analysts forecast a sharp contraction in normalized earnings power as the geopolitical premium slowly bleeds out of the market. Consensus EPS estimates project a drop from an estimated $7.77 in fiscal 2025 down to $4.65 in 2026.38 This implies a forward P/E closer to 13.8x, confirming that the market is pricing in a normalization, rather than an expansion, of the current super-cycle.
Asset-Based Valuation (Price to NAV)
The most accurate and intellectually honest valuation methodology for a liquidating asset business like shipping is Price to Net Asset Value (P/NAV). The NAV represents the current second-hand market value of the physical fleet minus net debt. As of early 2026, second-hand vessel values—particularly for 5-to-10-year-old VLCCs and Suezmaxes—have surged to multi-year highs, driven by the insatiable demand from shadow fleet buyers and the high replacement costs at Asian shipyards.43
A composite of analyst estimates and quantitative screens indicates INSW is trading at approximately 0.68x to 0.85x NAV.44 While this implies a moderate discount to the liquidation value of the steel, investors must apply rigorous critical thinking: the underlying asset values themselves are currently highly inflated by the macro cycle. If freight rates revert to historical means, second-hand vessel values will collapse, pulling the absolute NAV down with them. Therefore, buying at a 20% discount to a peak-cycle NAV provides a margin of safety only if one believes the geopolitical friction supporting current rates is a permanent, structural reality.
9. Key Risks & Concerns
Investing in INSW requires underwriting several severe, exogenous risk factors over which the management team has absolutely zero control. The business is highly vulnerable to rapid shifts in the macroeconomic landscape.
- Unwinding of Geopolitical Disruptions (The Red Sea Factor): The current super-cycle is highly dependent on the artificial lengthening of trade routes. If the conflict in the Middle East stabilizes and the Suez Canal fully reopens to commercial traffic, it will instantly release massive amounts of effective vessel capacity back into the market as voyage durations normalize. This sudden supply shock would rapidly depress TCE rates, crush fleet utilization, and heavily compress INSW’s operating margins.4
- The Delivery Bulge (2026-2028): While the global orderbook was heavily restrained through 2023, the massive cash flows generated by the industry over the past two years have inevitably led to a surge in speculative newbuild orders. Approximately 49 million deadweight tons (dwt) of tanker capacity is scheduled for delivery in 2026 alone, with the delivery schedule shifting heavily toward massive crude carriers (VLCCs and Suezmaxes) in 2027 and 2028.45 If global oil demand growth stalls or plateaus during this window, this influx of shipyard capacity will destroy the current tight supply-demand balance.
- Shadow Fleet Normalization: The shadow fleet has removed ~20% of the VLCC capacity from the compliant market. If strict maritime enforcement permanently grounds the shadow fleet, or conversely, if sanctions on Russia, Iran, or Venezuela are lifted, a significant portion of this isolated trade could return to the mainstream market, fundamentally altering capacity dynamics and crashing rates for compliant operators.11
- Environmental and Regulatory Capital Expenditures: The maritime industry faces intense, escalating pressure to decarbonize. Regulations such as the IMO’s Carbon Intensity Indicator (CII) and the European Union’s FuelEU Maritime mandate will penalize older, less efficient vessels.15 Operators will be forced into heavy, non-revenue-generating capital expenditure cycles to retrofit existing vessels or purchase expensive alternative-fuel (LNG/ammonia/methanol) tonnage, severely diluting future free cash flow available for shareholder distribution.
10. Investment Thesis Synthesis
The rigorous application of the core investment framework—demanding a defensible competitive advantage, sustainable organic growth, and expert capital allocation—yields a clear, objective conclusion regarding International Seaways.
The Bull Case
The bullish narrative relies entirely on the premise of a “stronger for longer” macro environment. Global fleet aging is a mathematical certainty; nearly half the fleet will cross the 20-year obsolescence threshold by 2028, rendering the incoming 14% orderbook insufficient to cause a structural oversupply.3 Meanwhile, robust Asian demand continues to draw long-haul barrels from the Atlantic basin, sustaining elevated tonne-miles. INSW, fortified by a pristine balance sheet (13% net LTV) and an exceptionally low cash breakeven rate of under $15,000 per day, will continue to print substantial free cash flow.2 Because management is rigidly committed to a 75% dividend payout ratio, investors are effectively paid a high single-digit to double-digit yield to wait out the cycle, supported by a management team executing flawless age-arbitrage fleet renewal.
The Bear Case
The bear case recognizes that INSW operates in a fundamentally flawed structural environment. It is a pure price-taker selling a completely undifferentiated commodity service. The current windfall profits and high ROEs are entirely the result of unrepeatable geopolitical black swans (Russian sanctions and Houthi attacks) that acted as an artificial tourniquet on supply. As these conflicts eventually resolve, and as the heavy newbuild delivery schedule accelerates into 2026 and 2027, the supply-demand balance will inevitably invert. Because INSW trades at nearly 15x trailing earnings and corporate insiders are actively selling into the current strength, the public market has already priced in the best possible outcomes.36 A reversion to historical average freight rates would rapidly crash both accounting earnings and the underlying Net Asset Value of the physical fleet, trapping investors in a value trap.
Final Analyst Verdict
Under the strict parameters of this analytical framework, International Seaways does not possess a genuine, defensible competitive moat. The company lacks structural pricing power, and its unit economics, while currently robust due to cycle timing, do not demonstrate a durable superiority over highly focused peers like DHT Holdings or Scorpio Tankers. The business is fundamentally a commodity transportation proxy, subject to the whims of global geopolitics and Asian shipyard capacity.
Furthermore, the “growth” exhibited by the company is predominantly capital-intensive asset replacement rather than value-accretive organic compounding. The business requires immense capital simply to stand still and prevent its assets from becoming operationally obsolete.
However, where the structural business model fails, the management team excels. The executive suite’s capital allocation is elite for the sector. By aggressively paying down debt to insulate the balance sheet against future shocks, optimizing the capital structure with unsecured bonds, and systematically returning 75% of cash flow to shareholders via dividends, management is actively mitigating the structural flaws of the industry.
Ultimately, International Seaways is a mediocre business operating in a fantastic, albeit fragile, macroeconomic cycle, steered by an excellent management team. It is not a “buy-and-hold” compounder capable of generating sustained excess returns on capital over a multi-decade horizon. Any investment in INSW is purely a tactical, macroeconomic trade on the persistence of global geopolitical friction and constrained shipyard capacity, rather than an investment in a structurally advantaged enterprise.
Frequently Asked Questions
General Questions
What thoughtful questions have other investors asked about this company? During recent earnings calls, institutional analysts have focused heavily on the mechanics of the company’s cyclical peak and geopolitical exposure. Key questions included inquiries into the exact net cash impact of vessel sales versus encumbered debt. Analysts also pressed management on how potential U.S. sanctions on India might impact crude trading routes, and whether the unwinding of OPEC+ production cuts would lead to cannibalization across vessel segments (management argued it would primarily absorb VLCC capacity, leaving mid-sized tankers protected).
Cyclicality & Earnings Nature
Are earnings at a cyclical high or cyclical low? Earnings are coming off an extreme cyclical peak. Operating margins hit an astonishing 57.37% in 2023. However, this is already normalizing; Q3 2025 revenue declined 12.8% year-over-year , and analysts project EPS will crash by -40.15% in 2026 (from an estimated $7.77 in 2025 down to $4.65).
Are earnings driven primarily by the external environment or internal company actions? Earnings are almost entirely driven by exogenous macroeconomic factors. The current windfall was engineered by geopolitical shocks—specifically the rewiring of global trade routes following Russian sanctions and the Red Sea/Houthi disruptions. Management’s internal actions (cost control, fleet renewal) dictate relative outperformance, but the absolute level of earnings is dictated by global tonne-mile demand and shipyard supply.
How stable are revenues? They are highly unstable. Because the company operates largely in the spot market (where day rates fluctuate wildly based on immediate supply/demand), revenues exhibit severe volatility.
Outlook for the company’s products and services? The short-term outlook remains tight due to an aging global fleet and constrained shipyard capacity. However, the long-term outlook faces terminal structural decline. As the energy transition accelerates, fossil fuels will lose their central role, leading to a stepwise contraction in seaborne oil volumes.
Business Quality & Competitive Moat
Is the industry getting more or less competitive? The emergence of the “shadow fleet” (vessels operating outside Western regulations to move sanctioned oil) has temporarily absorbed roughly 23% of the global VLCC fleet. This has artificially reduced competition in the compliant market. However, if sanctions are lifted or the shadow fleet unwinds, this capacity will flood back into the mainstream market.
How profitable is this business? ROIC and ROE? At current peak-cycle levels, profitability looks elite, but it is a mirage of the cycle. INSW currently generates a Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) of roughly 9.39% against a Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) of approximately 3.79%. Trailing twelve-month Return on Equity (ROE) sits at 11.25%, a sharp decline from its 2023 peak of 34.7%. Crucially, if you look at the 10-year historical average, INSW’s ROE is a dismal 5.50% , proving that over a full cycle, this business does not reliably earn its cost of equity.
Barriers to entry, Switching Costs, and Brand Value? There are effectively zero barriers to entry; anyone with commercial bank financing can buy a ship. There are absolutely zero switching costs for the customer (oil majors simply book whichever compliant ship is available at the lowest rate). Brands do not matter in commodity transport.
Can this company be undermined by foreign, low-cost labor? No, because the entire industry already relies on foreign, low-cost labor. The Philippines and India are the dominant suppliers of seafarers for the global fleet. This is the structural baseline of maritime shipping, not a disruptive threat.
Financial Condition & Balance Sheet
Does the company have assets that are not fully recognized in the balance sheet? Yes. In shipping, accounting book value rarely matches the actual liquidation value of the steel. As of Q3 2025, INSW’s fleet was independently valued at approximately $3 billion, but carried on the balance sheet at roughly $2.05 billion after accumulated depreciation.
What off-balance sheet liabilities does the company have? INSW utilizes commercial pooling arrangements (like Tankers International) to deploy its ships. These pools are considered Variable Interest Entities (VIEs) where INSW is not the primary beneficiary, keeping certain pool-level assets and liabilities off the consolidated balance sheet.
How conservative is the company’s accounting? Red Flag Alert: In Q1 2024, management executed an aggressive accounting change. They increased the estimated “scrap salvage value” of their vessels from $300 to $430 per lightweight ton. By inflating the residual value of the assets, they mathematically reduced their required quarterly depreciation expense. This accounting maneuver artificially inflated earnings by $0.11 per share in the first half of 2024. This is the opposite of conservative accounting.
How CapEx hungry is this business? It is brutally capital intensive. Maintaining an average fleet age of 10 years requires constant capital recycling. INSW is currently spending $359 million just to build six new LR1 vessels.
Capital Allocation & Management
Free cash flow generation and management philosophy? Cash generation is currently immense. The company generated approximately $63 million in free cash flow in Q3 2025 alone. Management’s philosophy is explicitly to return 75% of adjusted net income to shareholders via dividends. They aggressively pay down debt during the boom, reaching a net Loan-to-Value (LTV) of just 13%.
Is the company buying back shares? Yes, but it is a secondary priority. They extended a $50 million share repurchase authorization through 2026, but only spent $25 million on buybacks in 2024. They prefer to distribute cash via dividends.
Compensation policy and management motivations? Executive compensation lacks rigorous capital efficiency hurdles. For the CEO and CFO, 60% of variable “at-risk” pay is tied to absolute “Earnings from Shipping Operations” (ESO). They are rewarded for the macroeconomic cycle inflating absolute cash flows, not for generating relative Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) alpha against peers. Furthermore, in early 2025, the board retroactively increased base salaries for the CFO, General Counsel, and Controller.
Valuation & Market Data
Is the stock an ADR? MLP? K-1? INSW is a standard C-Corporation. It is not a Master Limited Partnership (MLP) and does not issue a K-1 tax form.
Is net income diverging from cash from operations? Yes, but favorably. Because of massive non-cash depreciation charges, operating cash flow historically exceeds reported net income. For every $1 of reported net income, INSW has generated roughly $1.31 in operating cash flow , indicating high-quality, cash-backed earnings.
Risks & Downside
What factors would cause the stock to decline? A sudden resolution to the Middle East conflict allowing full resumption of Suez Canal transits would instantly release massive vessel capacity back into the market, crashing spot rates. Additionally, roughly 49 million deadweight tons of new tanker capacity is scheduled to hit the water in 2026. If oil demand stalls as this capacity arrives, rates will collapse.
What is the risk of a catastrophic loss? The primary catastrophic risks are severe oil spills or acts of war/piracy. INSW mitigates this through mutual Protection and Indemnity (P&I) clubs. The International Group of P&I Clubs pools reinsurance to cover up to $2.1 billion per incident. However, liability for oil pollution is strictly capped at $1 billion. A catastrophic environmental disaster exceeding $1 billion in damages could theoretically pierce this corporate veil and destroy the equity.
Recent News & Events
Recent changes in the business or acquisitions? In January 2026, INSW acquired sole ownership of Tankers International, a major commercial VLCC pool, moving to internalize commercial management and expand its footprint in the Suezmax market.
Additionally, in early 2026, the company executed a massive fleet pruning, agreeing to sell five vintage vessels (averaging 15 to 18 years old) for $185 million, capitalizing on elevated second-hand asset prices to book a $65 million gain.
Works cited
- Bullish outlook for tanker market amid global uncertainties – DNV, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.dnv.com/expert-story/maritime-impact/bullish-outlook-for-tanker-market-amid-global-uncertainties/
- International Seaways Inc., accessed February 19, 2026, https://s203.q4cdn.com/968379449/files/doc_financials/2025/q3/INSW-Q3-Earnings-Presentation-Final.pdf
- Q2 2025 – International Seaways Inc., accessed February 19, 2026, https://s203.q4cdn.com/968379449/files/doc_financials/2025/q2/INSW-Q2-Earnings-Presentation-FINAL.pdf
- Shipping in 2026 and beyond: the future isn’t what it used to be, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.lloydslist.com/LL1155940/Shipping-in-2026-and-beyond-the-future-isnt-what-it-used-to-be
- Annual Shipping Market Analysis Report 2025 – All About Shipping, accessed February 19, 2026, https://allaboutshipping.co.uk/2026/01/10/annual-shipping-market-analysis-report-2025/
- DHT Holdings Investment Analysis, https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wbvlDKq1F92EUhkhtyzBvQNOKeKG7_uFPwGZqIdm7HE
- Frontline Vs International Seaways: Which is a Better Buy? AI Stock, accessed February 19, 2026, https://danelfin.com/stocks/FRO-frontline-vs-INSW-international-seaways-compare
- Scorpio Tankers Inc. Capital Link Presentation, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.scorpiotankers.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/STNG-Capital-Presentation-January-2024-Main-Version.pdf
- INSW Stock Price: A Guide to International Seaways, Inc., accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.bitget.com/wiki/insw-stock-price
- DHT Vs International Seaways: Which is a Better Buy? AI Stock, accessed February 19, 2026, https://danelfin.com/stocks/DHT-dht-vs-INSW-international-seaways-compare
- Shipping Full Steam Ahead: What ’25 Has Set Up For ’26, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.marinelink.com/news/shipping-full-steam-ahead-set-533620
- Q1 2026 tanker market outlook: Shadow fleet disruption and mid, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.kpler.com/blog/q1-2026-tanker-market-outlook-shadow-fleet-disruption-and-mid-size-strength
- Shipping Market Outlook: Q1 2026 – Veson Nautical, accessed February 19, 2026, https://veson.com/blog/shipping-market-outlook-q1-2026-forecast/
- 2025 market review and outlook for 2026 – Tankers International, accessed February 19, 2026, https://tankersinternational.com/2026/01/07/2025-market-review-and-outlook-for-2026/
- Shipping Market Review – November 2025, accessed February 19, 2026, https://skibskredit.dk/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Shipping-Market-Review-November-2025-Updated-version-2.pdf
- Weekly Tanker Market Monitor: Week 07, 2026 – The Signal Group, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.thesignalgroup.com/weekly-market-monitor/weekly-tanker-market-monitor-week-07-2026
- Crude oil tanker rates reached multi-year highs in late 2025 – EIA, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.eia.gov/todayinenergy/detail.php?id=67064
- International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) Marketing Mix – DCFmodeling.com, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.dcfmodeling.com/products/insw-marketing-mix
- International Seaways (INSW) Return on Equity (ROE), accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.financecharts.com/stocks/INSW/growth/roe
- International Seaways Inc (NYSE:INSW) Return on Common Equity, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.investing.com/pro/NYSE:INSW/explorer/roe
- INSW – International Seaways Financials – Stock Titan, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.stocktitan.net/financials/INSW/
- International Seaways Operating Margin 2014-2025 | INSW, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.macrotrends.net/stocks/charts/INSW/international-seaways/operating-margin
- International Seaways (INSW) Q3 2025 Earnings Call, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2025/11/06/international-seaways-insw-q3-2025-earnings-call/
- International Seaways Reports Third Quarter 2025 Results, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.intlseas.com/newsroom/news/news-details/2025/International-Seaways-Reports-Third-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx
- International Seaways Sells Five Vessels for Approximately $185M, accessed February 19, 2026, https://intellectia.ai/news/stock/international-seaways-sells-five-vessels-for-approximately-185m
- How International Seaways’ Fleet Sales and Tankers … – Sahm, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.sahmcapital.com/news/content/how-international-seaways-fleet-sales-and-tankers-international-deal-will-impact-international-seaways-insw-investors-2026-02-02
- International Seaways Inc., accessed February 19, 2026, https://s203.q4cdn.com/968379449/files/doc_presentations/2025/Aug/20/INSW-General-Investor-Deck-August-2025.pdf
- International Seaways, Inc. SEC 10-K Report – TradingView, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:2fc9cdb23a604:0-international-seaways-inc-sec-10-k-report/
- INSW (International Seaways) ROIC % – GuruFocus, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/ROIC/INSW
- International Seaways (INSW) Return on Equity (ROE) – MLQ.ai, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.mlq.ai/stocks/INSW/return-on-equity/
- Investor – Financials – Quarterly Results – International Seaways, Inc., accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.intlseas.com/investor-relations/financials/quarterly-results/default.aspx
- International Seaways Reports Second Quarter 2025 Results, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.intlseas.com/newsroom/news/news-details/2025/International-Seaways-Reports-Second-Quarter-2025-Results/default.aspx
- www.sec.gov, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1679049/000114036125016661/ny20043870x1_def14a.htm
- International Seaways boosts executive salaries By Investing.com, accessed February 19, 2026, https://uk.investing.com/news/sec-filings/international-seaways-boosts-executive-salaries-93CH-3985542
- International Seaways, Inc. (Form: 8-K, Received – EDGAR Online, accessed February 19, 2026, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001104659-25-025101.html?hash=83fee44f25c7fc20fcd250e072b06445965d2785777a02b32b9173dcfa1a51a9&dest=tm259463d1_ex10-1_htm
- International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) Stock Price, Quote, News, accessed February 19, 2026, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/INSW
- INSW CEO exercises options, withholds shares for taxes – Stock Titan, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/INSW/form-4-international-seaways-inc-insider-trading-activity-b55974dc5dfb.html
- International Seaways (INSW) Stock Price, News & Analysis, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/INSW/
- International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) Stock Price Today & Analysis, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.heygotrade.com/en/us-stock/insw
- International Seaways – 10 Year Stock Price History | INSW, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.macrotrends.net/stocks/charts/INSW/international-seaways/stock-price-history
- International Seaways (NYSE:INSW) – Stock Analysis – Simply Wall St, accessed February 19, 2026, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/energy/nyse-insw/international-seaways
- International Seaways (INSW) Earnings Date and Reports 2026, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/INSW/earnings/
- Fleet supply and freight rates drive crude tanker values higher, accessed February 19, 2026, https://www.lloydslist.com/LL1155757/Fleet-supply-and-freight-rates-drive-crude-tanker-values-higher
- Oil Tanker Stocks – Live Rankings | PortfolioPilot.com, accessed February 19, 2026, https://portfoliopilot.com/explore/stock-screener/oil-tanker-stocks
- Tanker fleet deliveries rise as crude oil tankers dominate, accessed February 19, 2026, https://ifchorgalbraiths.com/research-insight/tanker-fleet-deliveries-crude-oil-tankers-february-2026/