Executive Summary and Investment Framework
Ardmore Shipping Corporation (ASC) operates within the global seaborne transportation sector, specifically focusing on the carriage of refined petroleum products and specialty chemicals. Evaluated strictly through the analytical framework of structural competitive advantage, Ardmore Shipping must be classified as a fundamentally bad business. The company operates in a highly fragmented, perfectly competitive market where it provides an entirely commoditized service. The firm possesses no pricing power, benefits from zero customer switching costs, and lacks the necessary scale to generate a durable, replicable cost advantage over its larger industry peers.1 Consequently, Ardmore Shipping cannot generate excess returns on invested capital over a full economic cycle based on its own operational merits.
However, the maritime shipping industry is characterized by violent cyclicality driven by exogenous geopolitical shocks, shifting global trade routes, and delayed supply-side responses from shipyards. While Ardmore Shipping lacks a structural economic moat, the current macroeconomic environment—defined by the Russia-Ukraine conflict, Red Sea transit disruptions, and systemic global refinery dislocation—has artificially constrained effective vessel supply and elongated ton-mile demand.2 This has resulted in an extended mid-cycle environment where spot freight rates remain well above the company’s daily cash breakeven levels, allowing even sub-scale operators to generate substantial cash flow.4
Management has capitalized on this macro-driven windfall with disciplined capital allocation, aggressive balance sheet deleveraging, and prudent fleet maintenance.5 The analytical burden therefore shifts from assessing long-term compound growth—which is virtually impossible in this sector—to evaluating management’s ability to extract value during a cyclical upswing, their discipline in returning capital to shareholders, and the margin of safety provided by current asset valuations versus normalized, mid-cycle earnings power. The evidence indicates that while management has executed flawlessly within their constrained parameters, the underlying business quality remains structurally impaired, and current valuations may not adequately discount the eventual, inevitable reversion to historical freight rate averages.
Part I: Industry Dynamics and the Macroeconomic Landscape
The product tanker industry functions as the circulatory system for the global refined energy market. Unlike crude tankers (VLCCs, Suezmaxes) that transport unrefined oil from extraction sites to refineries, product tankers (ranging from Long Range to Medium Range and Handysize) transport the finished outputs—such as diesel, gasoline, jet fuel, and naphtha—from refineries to end-market consumption hubs. The market operates under conditions of perfect competition; profitability is entirely dictated by the spread between the daily Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) rate, which is the prevailing market price for moving cargo, and a vessel’s fixed and variable operating costs.1
Supply and Demand Fundamentals: The Ton-Mile Multiplier
The fundamental mechanics of the product tanker market are currently defined by a profound dislocation between cargo demand and compliant vessel supply. On the demand side, absolute global consumption of refined petroleum products continues to grow steadily, but the more critical variable for shipping is ton-mile demand. Ton-mile demand is calculated by multiplying the absolute volume of cargo by the geographic distance it travels. Over the past several years, ton-mile demand has experienced a structural, multi-year upward shift due to global refinery dislocation.2
Aging, environmentally inefficient refineries in the United States, Australia, and Europe have been systematically shuttered or converted to biofuel facilities. Simultaneously, massive new, highly complex refining capacity has come online in the Middle East and Asia, most notably in China, India, and new mega-projects like the Dangote refinery in Nigeria.2 This regional imbalance necessitates that refined products travel significantly longer distances across the oceans to reach end consumers in the West. This structural shift effectively increases the demand for seaborne transportation capacity even if absolute global oil consumption remains flat, providing a foundational baseline of support for product tanker utilization.7
This structural baseline has been violently accelerated by recent geopolitical conflicts. The European Union’s embargo on refined products derived from Russian crude forced a complete, immediate rewiring of global energy flows.2 Europe must now source its vital diesel and other distillates from the Middle East, India, and the U.S. Gulf Coast, requiring voyages that are up to three times longer than the traditional Baltic-to-Rotterdam routes.2 Concurrently, Russian refined barrels are being diverted on ultra-long-haul voyages to Asia, South America, and Africa. Furthermore, the persistent Houthi rebel attacks on merchant shipping in the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden have forced widespread re-routing around the Cape of Good Hope.3 Bypassing the Suez Canal adds several weeks to standard voyage times between the East and the West, effectively removing substantial carrying capacity from the global fleet by tying up vessels in extended transit.3
Vessel Supply and the Aging Fleet Profile
The supply side of the product tanker equation presents a bullish medium-term scenario for incumbent operators, driven by severe aging within the global fleet and an anemic orderbook. The Medium Range (MR) tanker segment, which forms the core of Ardmore’s asset base, is currently exhibiting the highest average fleet age in recent history, averaging approximately 14 to 15 years globally.12 The analytical data suggests that within the next five years, more than half of the global MR fleet will cross the 20-year age threshold.12
At 20 years of age, vessels are typically designated as scrapping candidates. Major oil companies and rigorous commodity traders increasingly refuse to charter tonnage older than 15 to 20 years due to stringent internal safety vetting protocols and ESG mandates.13 Furthermore, the capital expenditure required to push an aging ship through its fourth special survey and keep it compliant with modern environmental regulations becomes economically prohibitive, forcing owners to sell the vessels for scrap steel.13
In stark contrast to this impending wave of obsolescence, the global orderbook for new MR tankers remains historically constrained. Current delivery schedules indicate that the orderbook represents only 13% to 15% of the existing fleet.5 Consequently, the volume of vessels approaching scrapping age is approximately three to four times larger than the volume of newbuilds scheduled to hit the water over the same period.14 Furthermore, ordering activity significantly decelerated in late 2024 and early 2025 due to tight global shipyard capacity.14 Asian shipyards, which dominate global shipbuilding, have their forward capacity largely monopolized by highly lucrative, massive orders for Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) carriers and mega-container ships, leaving little slipway space for standard product tankers until 2027 or 2028.16
The Shadow Fleet Phenomenon
An additional, critical layer of supply constraint is the emergence of the “shadow” or sanctioned fleet. In response to Western sanctions on Russia, Iran, and Venezuela, a substantial portion of the global tanker fleet has migrated into illicit or semi-illicit trades. Industry data indicates that approximately 16% to 18% of the total global product tanker fleet is currently operating in this sanctioned ecosystem.13
These vessels operate outside of mainstream, compliant trade routes, frequently utilizing deceptive shipping practices such as AIS spoofing, and are often underinsured by non-Western entities.11 Because these ships cannot legally compete for compliant, top-tier commercial cargoes from major oil producers, the effective supply of vessels available to strictly compliant operators like Ardmore Shipping is materially lower than top-line fleet numbers suggest.5 Importantly, the majority of vessels migrating to the shadow fleet are older units that have aged out of the premium commercial market; the analysis suggests that once a vessel enters this gray market, it rarely, if ever, returns to the compliant commercial pool due to the impossibility of retroactively verifying its maintenance and trading history.9
Part II: Competitive Position and Business Quality
When assessing business quality, the ultimate test is the presence of an economic moat that protects returns on invested capital from reverting to the industry average over time. The product tanker industry operates under textbook conditions of perfect competition. The service provided—moving a barrel of naphtha or diesel from Point A to Point B—is entirely fungible. Operators act as pure price-takers in the spot market, and customer switching costs are practically zero.1 Therefore, competitive advantage in maritime shipping can only be derived from two sources: massive economies of scale that drive down unit operating costs, or highly localized, specialized trade routes that create niche monopolies. Ardmore Shipping possesses neither of these advantages.
Fleet Composition and Scale Disadvantages
As of December 2025, Ardmore Shipping operates a total fleet of 26 vessels. This comprises 20 MR tankers (ranging from 45,000 to 50,200 deadweight tons) and six Eco-Design IMO 2 product/chemical tankers (ranging from 25,000 to 37,800 deadweight tons).4 The company frequently highlights that the vast majority of its fleet is “Eco-Design,” meaning the vessels were built or retrofitted to be highly fuel-efficient.19 While superior fuel efficiency does lower voyage expenses (specifically bunker fuel costs) and assists in regulatory compliance, eco-design vessels have become the standard industry baseline rather than a unique, proprietary advantage.19 Every major competitor operates eco-design tonnage, neutralizing any relative outperformance.
Ardmore’s lack of absolute scale is a significant, structural vulnerability. With only 26 vessels, the company is dwarfed by its primary publicly traded peers. Hafnia Limited operates a sprawling fleet of over 130 vessels, making it one of the largest product tanker operators globally.1 Scorpio Tankers operates approximately 92 vessels, and TORM plc operates roughly 88 to 94 vessels.1
In a purely commoditized industry where revenue is dictated by macro forces, scale is the only mechanism an operator has to manipulate its cost structure. Massive scale allows an operator to dilute fixed general and administrative (G&A) overhead across a larger asset base, negotiate superior terms with third-party technical managers, and command significant bulk discounts for bunker fuel, lubricants, and spare parts.1 Hafnia, for instance, operates highly efficient commercial pools and internal bunker procurement joint ventures, leveraging its massive volume to secure cheaper fuel.1 TORM utilizes an integrated internal management platform (“One TORM”) to aggressively drive down daily operating expenses and optimize vessel positioning.1 Ardmore’s sub-scale operational footprint structurally impairs its ability to match the profitability margins of these mega-peers, as it simply lacks the purchasing power and network density of its larger rivals.
Unit Economics and Peer Comparison
The empirical evidence of Ardmore’s lack of competitive advantage is entirely visible in its unit economics and return metrics. The core metric of operational efficiency in shipping is the daily cash breakeven rate, which encompasses daily operating expenses (OPEX), G&A, debt service, and normalized maintenance capital expenditures. For the fourth quarter of 2025, Ardmore reported a cash breakeven rate of $11,700 per day (inclusive of normalized CapEx) and an operating cash breakeven of $10,800 per day.2 Ardmore’s standalone daily vessel operating expenses (OPEX) ran at approximately $7,443 per day during the same period.24
When contextualized against its larger competitors, Ardmore’s cost structure reveals its relative inefficiency. TORM plc boasts a significantly lower daily all-in breakeven rate of approximately $8,800 for its comparable segments, allowing it to generate free cash flow at lower points in the freight cycle.1 Furthermore, TORM’s OPEX per day was reported at a highly efficient $7,268 in Q3 2025.25 Scorpio Tankers maintains a breakeven near $11,000 per day despite operating larger, more operationally intensive LR2 vessels alongside its MR fleet.1
This cost disadvantage directly translates into inferior profitability. An analysis of Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) financial data as of early 2026 highlights Ardmore’s lagging position within its peer group:
| Metric | Ardmore (ASC) | Scorpio (STNG) | TORM (TRMD) | Hafnia (HAFN) |
| Fleet Size | 26 vessels | ~92 vessels | ~88-94 vessels | 130+ vessels |
| TTM Return on Equity (ROE) | 6.46% | 11.35% | 13.19% | 13.04% |
| TTM Return on Invested Capital | 4.73% | 5.13% | 6.28% – 10.51% | 6.23% |
| Daily Cash Breakeven | $11,700 | ~$11,000 | ~$8,800 | <$13,000 |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 20.00% | 19.36% | ~36.00% | 38.38% |
Data synthesized from verifiable financial reports and market analysis as of early 2026.1
The data is unequivocal. Ardmore’s TTM ROE of 6.46% is precisely half that of TORM (13.19%) and Hafnia (13.04%), and significantly below Scorpio Tankers (11.35%).1 Furthermore, Ardmore’s operating margin of 15.21% drastically underperforms Scorpio’s 52.23% and TORM’s 40.63%.1 These metrics demonstrate that while Ardmore participates in the exact same macro environment as its peers, its structural scale disadvantages prevent it from converting top-line market strength into bottom-line shareholder value with the same efficiency. The company is, by definition, a price-taking, sub-scale participant in a commodity market.
Chartering Strategy and Contract Mix
To mitigate the inherent volatility of the spot market, management implements a hybrid commercial strategy, though it leans heavily toward spot exposure. Ardmore maintains overwhelming exposure to the spot market to capture peak cyclical pricing, with approximately 82% of its fleet trading on single-voyage spot charters as of late 2025.6
However, the company selectively and opportunistically executes fixed-rate time charters to layer in revenue visibility and hedge against downside risk. Recent examples of this strategy include fixing a 2013-built MR tanker on a 12-month time charter at $26,000 per day commencing in March 2026, and locking two 2014-built MRs onto two-year time charters at $21,250 per day.4 Additionally, the company secured a three-year time charter for a chemical tanker at $19,250 per day.3 While these contract figures represent a slight discount to immediate peak spot rates (which approached $29,100 for MRs in early 2026), they are nearly double the company’s daily cash breakeven rate.4 This tactical hedging strategy is sound, as it locks in guaranteed, high-margin cash flow regardless of short-term geopolitical resolutions that might otherwise crash the spot market.
Part III: Financial Performance and Returns on Capital
Analyzing a shipping company’s financials requires separating mid-cycle cash generation from full-cycle capital destruction. Ardmore Shipping exhibits extreme operating leverage, which results in violent swings in profitability depending on the prevailing wind of the global freight market. Over a full cycle, the business struggles to clear its cost of capital.
Historical Returns and Cyclical Devastation (2013-2021)
Over a ten-year horizon, Ardmore’s return profile perfectly illustrates the perils of a commoditized, capital-intensive business. Following its IPO in 2013 28, the company experienced a brief period of acceptable profitability during the 2014-2015 tanker boom, achieving an ROE of 9.21% in late 2015.26 However, as the global fleet overexpanded and demand normalized, the company entered a protracted, multi-year trough characterized by chronic value destruction.
During the prolonged weak market conditions between 2016 and 2021, Ardmore consistently generated returns far below its weighted average cost of capital (WACC). In 2018, the company recorded a deeply negative ROE of -12.41%.26 The onset of the COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent demand destruction further battered the company; by the end of 2021, ROE had plummeted to -11.58%, and ROIC sat in deeply negative territory at -5.81%.26 During these protracted downturns, Ardmore survived solely through cash conservation, delaying capital expenditures, and utilizing expensive lease financing to maintain liquidity.30 The analysis clearly shows that absent a macro shock, the baseline profitability of this business is effectively zero or negative.
| Year | Ardmore Shipping (ASC) Return on Equity (ROE) |
| 2014 | 0.52% |
| 2015 | 9.21% |
| 2018 | -12.41% |
| 2020 | -1.87% |
| 2021 | -11.58% |
| 2022 | 26.66% |
| 2023 | 19.75% |
| 2024 | 20.24% |
| 2025 | 6.46% |
Historical ROE data compiled from financial records.1
The Super-Cycle and Operating Leverage (2022-2024)
The geopolitical shocks of 2022 fundamentally, albeit temporarily, altered the company’s earnings trajectory. Driven by the outbreak of the war in Ukraine and the resulting ton-mile expansion, Ardmore’s ROE exploded to an extraordinary 26.66% by the end of 2022, peaking at a staggering 35.04% in Q1 2023.26 Similarly, ROIC surged to 24.91% in 2022.33
The rapid expansion of earnings is a function of the company’s extreme operating leverage. Because vessel operating expenses (crew, insurance, maintenance) and financing costs are largely fixed on a daily basis, any marginal increase in daily TCE rates flows almost entirely to the bottom line. Management estimates that for every $10,000 per day increase in average TCE rates across the fleet, the company generates an additional $1.90 to $2.30 in annual Earnings Per Share (EPS).2 This leverage allowed Ardmore to generate massive free cash flow during the peak of the crisis. However, investors must remember that this leverage operates symmetrically; when TCE rates decline, cash flow vaporizes with equal severity.
Recent Income Statement Normalization (2024-2025)
The inevitable normalization of the freight market is highly visible in Ardmore’s recent income statements. For the full year ended December 31, 2025, Ardmore reported adjusted earnings of $38.8 million, or $0.95 per share. This represents a drastic 67% decline compared to the $119.5 million ($2.84 per share) in adjusted earnings generated during the peak conditions of 2024.4 Net income attributable to common stockholders fell similarly, from $128.6 million in 2024 to $36.1 million in 2025.4
This earnings compression occurred despite relatively robust spot rates in late 2025. In the fourth quarter of 2025, Ardmore’s MR tankers achieved an average spot TCE rate of $25,257 per day, while its chemical tankers earned $19,948 per day.4 For the first quarter of 2026, the company projected even stronger rates, with 50% of MR revenue days fixed at $29,100 per day.4
The disconnect between strong spot rates and plummeting net income is explained by heavy operational constraints and rising costs. The company endured an intensive drydocking cycle in 2025, pushing nearly 50% of its fleet through mandatory surveys.5 This resulted in 120 off-hire drydocking days in Q4 2025 alone, directly reducing revenue-generating days and elevating maintenance capital expenditures to $30 million for the year.3 Additionally, vessel operating expenses rose to $19.1 million in Q4 2025 (a $4.0 million year-over-year increase), and depreciation expenses climbed to $11.3 million due to recent fleet additions.2 The precipitous decline from a 35% ROE to a 6.46% ROE over a mere 24-month period underscores the absolute lack of earnings durability in the business model.
Balance Sheet Quality and Liquidity
While Ardmore’s long-term profitability metrics reveal structural weaknesses, its balance sheet management represents an area of genuine, undeniable strength. Management correctly identified that the heavy debt burdens assumed prior to 2020 were an existential threat during shipping troughs. Consequently, they utilized the hyper-profitable 2022-2024 period to aggressively deleverage the business.12
As of December 31, 2025, the company maintained a highly conservative capital structure, with a total debt-to-equity ratio of just 20.00%.1 This low leverage ratio provides massive downside protection and significantly reduces mandatory debt service requirements, contributing directly to the low daily cash breakeven. Total debt stood at $127.0 million against total assets of $788.7 million.24
In July 2025, Ardmore successfully refinanced its existing debt facilities into a new $350 million fully revolving credit facility with a syndicate of top-tier European banks (including Nordea, SEB, ABN AMRO, and Danske Bank).5 This new facility extended maturities to 2031 and reduced the borrowing margin from 2.50% to a highly competitive SOFR + 1.80%.5 The transition from amortizing term debt to a fully revolving structure is critical: it grants management total flexibility to sweep excess cash flow into debt paydown without incurring prepayment penalties, eliminating negative carry, and allowing them to redraw funds instantly if needed for opportunistic acquisitions.30 As a result, Ardmore exited 2025 with $272.2 million in total available liquidity, including $46.8 million in cash equivalents and the undrawn portion of the revolver.24
Part IV: Capital Allocation Track Record
In a commoditized industry bereft of structural advantages, management’s capital allocation track record is the definitive variable linking cyclical business performance to long-term shareholder value. Shipping executives have historically demonstrated a devastating propensity to destroy wealth by ordering new vessels at the absolute peak of the cycle, only to take delivery during a trough, simultaneously wiping out cash flow and inflating debt. Ardmore’s management, led by CEO Gernot Ruppelt and President/CFO Bart Kelleher, has largely avoided these historical traps, displaying commendable counter-cyclical discipline.36
Fleet Expansion and Asset Timing
Ardmore’s approach to fleet expansion has relied entirely on acquiring secondhand tonnage rather than ordering expensive, delayed newbuilds. In the third quarter of 2025, the company acquired three modern, Korean-built MR tankers for an aggregate purchase price of $103.9 million.38 The transaction included one 2020-built, scrubber-fitted vessel for $38.3 million and two 2017-built vessels for $32.8 million each.38
Analyzing the timing of this transaction is critical to judging management’s competence. Management asserts that these acquisitions were executed opportunistically during a period of temporary market uncertainty and softening asset prices in early summer 2025, and that the vessels had already appreciated in value by 15% by early 2026.6 Independent vessel valuation data from sources like VesselsValue corroborates this claim, indicating that secondhand MR values climbed steadily throughout late 2025 and into 2026, driven by the aging global fleet and sustained high freight rates.13 A five-year-old MR tanker was valued in excess of $42 million by early 2026.13 By acquiring assets slightly below peak valuations and immediately deploying them into a spot market generating $25,000+ per day, management achieved immediate earnings accretion without assuming the multi-year delivery risk associated with shipyard orders.
Capital Structure Optimization
A hallmark of disciplined capital allocation is optimizing the right side of the balance sheet to minimize the cost of capital. In October 2025, Ardmore utilized its robust liquidity to fully redeem all 30,000 remaining outstanding shares of its Series A Preferred Stock for $30.6 million.3 This redemption was executed at the stipulated price of 102% of the liquidation preference.3 While paying a 2% premium generates a small immediate accounting loss ($2.2 million) 34, eliminating high-yielding preferred equity from the capital stack permanently and structurally lowers the company’s daily cash breakeven requirements, increasing free cash flow available to common equity holders in perpetuity.4
Dividend Policy and Shareholder Returns
Since reinstating a dividend in the fourth quarter of 2022, Ardmore has rigidly adhered to a mechanical, variable dividend policy, paying out exactly one-third of adjusted earnings to shareholders.4 In February 2026, the Board declared a Q4 2025 cash dividend of $0.09 per share, marking the company’s 13th consecutive quarterly distribution.4
This variable policy is vastly superior to the fixed dividend policies that bankrupted numerous shipping entities in previous decades. By inextricably linking payouts directly to adjusted cash generation, management ensures the balance sheet is never cannibalized or levered up to support an unsustainable yield during cyclical troughs. Since the policy’s inception, Ardmore has returned over $113 million to shareholders, representing more than 20% of its current market capitalization.5 Additionally, the company selectively executes share repurchases, having bought back approximately 4% of its outstanding stock during the fourth quarter of 2024 when shares traded at a steeper discount to Net Asset Value.12
Part V: Operational Execution and Governance (2024-2026)
Beyond financial engineering, Ardmore’s management has focused heavily on driving operational efficiencies to extract maximum yield from its aging asset base.
Intensive Drydocking and Fleet Upgrades
Shipping companies are mandated by maritime law and classification societies to periodically drydock vessels for rigorous safety surveys. Recognizing the persistent strength in the macro environment and robust cash flows, Ardmore strategically accelerated its drydocking schedule, pushing nearly 50% of its total fleet through mandatory surveys during 2025.5 While this suppressed 2025 revenue days and elevated annual capital expenditures to approximately $30 million, it deliberately cleared the operational runway for the future. Consequently, only 10% of the fleet is scheduled for drydocking across 2026 and 2027, and projected fleet CapEx will plummet to a mere $5 million in 2026.5 This sets the stage for maximum fleet availability and unencumbered cash generation during a period where MR spot rates are projected to remain structurally tight.
During the 2025 drydocking cycle, Ardmore executed highly accretive discretionary capital projects. Most notably, the company completely upgraded the cargo tanks on its chemical tanker fleet with advanced “MarineLine” coatings.6 This specialized coating allows the vessels to carry a wider, more corrosive variety of high-margin specialty chemicals and drastically reduces mandatory tank cleaning times between voyages. The evidence indicates this specific operational upgrade has already resulted in tangible TCE premiums of up to $6,000 per day compared to standard uncoated vessels.6
Technological and Environmental Initiatives
As international maritime environmental regulations—specifically the IMO’s Carbon Intensity Indicator (CII) and the EU Emissions Trading System (ETS)—become increasingly punitive, vessel efficiency is no longer merely a cost-saving measure; it is an existential requirement to remain commercially viable. Ardmore has implemented a rigorous “Energy Transition Plan” that includes retrofitting vessels with energy-saving technologies and advanced voyage optimization software.12
The company has invested heavily in DeepSea Technologies’ AI platform to analyze high-frequency vessel data for optimal route planning and speed optimization, yielding documented returns exceeding 100% on specific technology investments.6 Furthermore, Ardmore completed the installation of modular, carbon-capture-ready scrubber systems on several vessels.17 Scrubbers allow those specific ships to burn cheaper high-sulfur fuel oil (HSFO) rather than expensive very-low-sulfur fuel oil (VLSFO) while maintaining strict emissions compliance, widening the profitability spread.17
Governance and Insider Alignment
Corporate governance in the maritime sector is historically opaque and rife with related-party conflicts of interest, where management teams extract fees through separate, privately-owned commercial management entities regardless of public shareholder returns. Ardmore Shipping serves as a notable, clean exception. The company has routinely been recognized as the number-one ranked tanker company on the Webber Research Corporate Governance Scorecard, a respected industry benchmark measuring transparency and shareholder alignment.6
The Board consists of seven members, five of whom are strictly independent, and the company completely avoids the complex, fee-extracting related-party management structures utilized by certain competitors.44 Insider ownership remains robust, with executives and board members holding approximately 15.7% of outstanding shares, strongly aligning management’s financial incentives with those of public shareholders.45 Institutional ownership is also high, sitting at approximately 72.6%, providing a stable shareholder base.46 The recent leadership transition, which saw founder Anthony Gurnee retire and replaced by internal veterans Gernot Ruppelt (CEO) and Bart Kelleher (President/CFO), was executed seamlessly, maintaining strategic continuity.36
Part VI: Valuation Analysis
Valuing a cyclical, capital-intensive maritime equity requires analyzing multiple metrics, primarily Net Asset Value (NAV) and normalized mid-cycle cash flows. Relying exclusively on trailing earnings multiples is a classic analytical error in this sector.
Current Valuation Multiples and The P/E Trap
As of mid-February 2026, Ardmore Shipping’s stock trades at approximately $13.58 per share, yielding a market capitalization of roughly $550 to $570 million, and an Enterprise Value (EV) of roughly $635 million to $677 million.27 At this price, the stock trades at a Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio of approximately 15.5x to 16.8x, based on 2025’s compressed earnings of $0.89 to $0.95 per share.27
This elevated trailing P/E multiple represents a classic “value trap” illusion common in cyclical industries. During the peak earnings year of 2024 (when EPS was $2.84), the P/E ratio mathematically collapsed to under 5x.2 As earnings normalize downward toward mid-cycle averages, the P/E ratio mechanically expands. An investor purchasing ASC at 16x trailing earnings is effectively paying a premium multiple for a company whose earnings have just declined by 67% year-over-year.34 The stock is not inherently “expensive” just because the P/E is 16x, nor was it “cheap” when the P/E was 4x; rather, the multiple is simply reflecting the normalization of cash flows from a geopolitical peak.
Net Asset Value (NAV) Assessment
The most reliable valuation floor for a shipping company is its Net Asset Value—the open-market liquidation value of its physical fleet minus outstanding debt. Given the current tightness in the vessel supply market and the lack of shipyard availability, secondhand MR tanker values remain incredibly robust. By early 2026, a standard 5-year-old MR tanker was valued at roughly $42 million, and older tonnage (10-to-15-year-old vessels) had seen significant appreciation (up 14% year-over-year) due to the lack of available newbuilds.13
Applying average industry vessel valuations across Ardmore’s 26-ship fleet (accounting for the specific age and eco-design premium of each hull) yields an estimated gross asset value in the range of $750 million to $800 million. Subtracting the company’s $127 million in total debt and adding back the $46.8 million in cash 24, Ardmore’s Net Asset Value is estimated to be materially higher than its current $550 million market capitalization. Various analyst models suggest Ardmore routinely trades at a steep discount to NAV, historically fluctuating between 0.66x and 0.85x NAV.28 This persistent discount suggests the broader market remains deeply skeptical about the longevity of the current elevated rate environment, heavily discounting the intrinsic value of the steel on the water in anticipation of a rate collapse.
Mid-Cycle Earnings Power
If geopolitical tensions resolve and the shadow fleet is forced back into the compliant market (or heavily scrapped), TCE rates will inevitably crash back toward historical averages. Over the ten-year period from 2014 to 2023, average spot rates for MR tankers were approximately $17,600 per day.54
If Ardmore’s TCE rates normalize to $18,000 per day, the company’s operating leverage will severely compress earnings. At $18,000 per day, the spread above the $11,700 cash breakeven is $6,300 per day. Across a fleet of 26 vessels operating for 355 days a year (adjusting for standard off-hire for maintenance), this generates roughly $58 million in pre-tax operating cash flow. After accounting for corporate taxes, maintenance CapEx, and mandatory debt amortization, normalized net income would likely settle between $15 million and $25 million annually. At the current market cap of $550 million, this implies a normalized mid-cycle P/E ratio of 22x to 36x. Therefore, while the stock appears fundamentally cheap relative to its liquidation NAV, it is arguably fully priced or even overvalued when evaluated strictly against historical mid-cycle earnings power.
Part VII: Key Risks and Red Flags
1. Cycle Normalization and Geopolitical Mean Reversion
The most severe, existential risk facing Ardmore Shipping is the evaporation of the geopolitical premium currently inflating freight rates. The product tanker market’s recent hyper-profitability is not the result of brilliant structural innovation by operators, but rather a direct byproduct of the war in Ukraine and the Houthi blockade of the Red Sea.2 If a negotiated political settlement is reached in Eastern Europe, or if maritime security is decisively restored in the Middle East, the artificial extension of ton-mile demand will instantly collapse. Vessels will return to standard, shorter routes via the Suez Canal, effectively flooding the market with latent capacity and driving spot rates down violently.10
2. Structural Scale Disadvantage in a Deflationary Market
As established, Ardmore is a sub-scale operator. With 26 vessels, its G&A burden per ship and its daily operating expenses are structurally higher than those of market behemoths like TORM and Hafnia.1 In a booming market where TCE rates are $25,000+, this inefficiency is masked by massive top-line revenues. However, if the market enters a prolonged trough where TCE rates hover near $12,000 to $14,000 per day, Ardmore will barely cover its $11,700 cash breakeven requirements, while a highly efficient peer like TORM (breakeven ~$8,800/day) will continue to generate free cash flow.1 In a deflationary rate environment, Ardmore’s margin of safety is materially thinner than its peers, increasing the risk of cash burn.
3. The Deceleration of Earnings
The trendline of Ardmore’s profitability is a glaring red flag for momentum investors. Adjusted earnings plummeted from $119.5 million in 2024 to $38.8 million in 2025.4 ROE collapsed from over 20% to roughly 6.46% in the same timeframe.26 While management accurately points to reduced drydocking days and recent vessel acquisitions as catalysts for a potential revenue rebound in 2026 5, the fundamental fact remains that the company is struggling to maintain peak profitability even while spot rates remain relatively firm.
4. Regulatory CapEx and the Energy Transition
While Ardmore has proactively invested in Energy Transition Plan upgrades 44, the regulatory goalposts established by the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and the European Union continue to shift aggressively. Long-term decarbonization mandates will eventually render traditional internal combustion engines, even “eco-design” ones, entirely obsolete. While this is an industry-wide challenge, sub-scale operators like Ardmore will face disproportionate difficulty securing the massive capital required to eventually fund a total fleet renewal program based on zero-carbon alternative fuels (such as green methanol or ammonia), which are vastly more expensive to construct than conventional vessels.56
Conclusion
Ardmore Shipping Corporation is a fundamentally average operator executing a highly disciplined strategy within a structurally flawed, highly commoditized industry. Evaluated strictly on business quality, the company possesses no durable competitive advantage, as evidenced by its severe vulnerability to cyclical troughs, a long-term ROIC that frequently fails to cover its cost of capital during normal periods, and operating margins that severely lag those of mega-peers like TORM and Hafnia.1
Despite these structural deficiencies, management deserves credit for exceptional capital allocation during the recent super-cycle. By aggressively paying down debt, refinancing at lower margins, retiring expensive preferred equity, executing impeccably timed secondhand acquisitions, and instituting a disciplined, variable dividend policy, management has mathematically lowered the company’s daily breakeven rate and insulated the balance sheet against the inevitable market downturn.4 Furthermore, executing a heavy drydocking schedule in 2025 positions the fleet to capture maximum revenue days in 2026.6
However, an investment in Ardmore Shipping at current valuations requires a steadfast belief that the geopolitical frictions driving the current ton-mile demand premium will persist indefinitely. The company’s earnings have already decelerated sharply from their 2024 peaks 34, and any resolution to global maritime disruptions will compress TCE rates back toward a mid-cycle average of $15,000 to $18,000 per day.54 At those levels, Ardmore’s current market capitalization implies a demanding valuation multiple for a business that destroys economic value in the troughs. Consequently, while the stock currently trades at a steep discount to the spot Net Asset Value of its steel 52, it lacks the structural moat and the wide margin of safety required to justify a long-term, buy-and-hold allocation of capital. The business remains highly levered to macro variables outside of management’s control, offering episodic trading opportunities rather than compounding business value.
Frequently Asked Questions
General Questions
What thoughtful questions have other investors asked about this company? Critical investors are currently focused on the durability of ASC’s margins and dividend coverage. Specifically, analysts have questioned the recent “margin reset” as trailing net profit margins compressed from 35.4% down to 10.3%. Furthermore, bears are scrutinizing whether the current 7% trailing dividend yield is genuinely safe, as it has recently not been comfortably covered by free cash flow due to heavy capital expenditures for drydocking and acquisitions. Other critical questions center around the timing of the product tanker orderbook deliveries and whether the geopolitical premiums artificially inflating rates will evaporate before the new supply hits the water.
Cyclicality & Earnings Nature
Are earnings at a cyclical high or cyclical low? Earnings are descending from an extreme cyclical peak. Net income for the full year 2025 was $36.1 million, a severe drop from the super-cycle peak of $128.6 million in 2024. However, this is not a cyclical trough; Q1 2026 spot rates remain highly elevated at approximately $29,100 per day for MR tankers. The company is currently operating in an extended mid-to-high cycle environment.
Are earnings driven primarily by the external environment or internal company actions? Earnings are almost entirely dictated by the external macroeconomic environment. ASC is a price-taker in a perfectly competitive commodity market. Recent profitability is a direct result of geopolitical frictions (Red Sea disruptions, Russian sanctions) and structural global refinery dislocations that have artificially extended ton-mile demand.
How stable are revenues? Revenues are inherently unstable. ASC maintains massive operating leverage to the spot market, with approximately 82% of its fleet exposed to spot rates. Management estimates that every $10,000 per day fluctuation in Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) rates translates to roughly a $1.90 to $2.15 swing in annual Earnings Per Share (EPS).
Outlook for the company’s products and services? The short-to-medium-term outlook is highly favorable. The global MR fleet is at its oldest level in decades, with vessels approaching the scrapping window outnumbering the current orderbook by four to one. Additionally, the impending closure of two major California refineries (Phillips 66 and Valero) by 2026 will remove 17.5% of the state’s refining capacity, forcing the West Coast to rely on long-haul imports from Asia, further boosting ton-mile demand for MR tankers.
How big will this market be? Is it growing? Shrinking? Domestic or international? This is a massive, strictly international seaborne market. While absolute global consumption of refined petroleum is growing slowly, the vital metric—ton-mile demand—is growing structurally as Western refineries close and new capacity comes online in Asia and the Middle East, forcing refined products to travel much longer distances.
Business Quality & Competitive Moat
Is the industry getting more or less competitive? The industry remains perfectly competitive and highly fragmented. However, effective vessel supply is currently tightening because approximately 16% to 18% of the global fleet has migrated to the “shadow fleet” to service sanctioned regimes (like Russia and Venezuela), effectively removing them from the compliant commercial market.
How profitable is this business? What is the return on capital invested? Return on equity? Over a full cycle, profitability is poor and struggles to clear the cost of capital. For the trailing twelve months ending late 2025, ROE was a mediocre 6.46% to 7.26%, and ROIC sat between 6.50% and 7.89%. This represents a severe compression from the 2022-2023 peak where ROE exceeded 30%.
Are there a lot of competitors? What are the barriers to entry? There are numerous well-capitalized competitors (e.g., TORM, Hafnia, Scorpio Tankers). Barriers to entry are historically low, requiring only the capital to purchase or lease a vessel. However, temporary barriers currently exist: Asian shipyard capacity is virtually maxed out with LNG and container ship orders, making it extremely difficult for new entrants to order new product tankers for delivery before 2027 or 2028.
Can this business be easily understood? Yes. It is the commoditized ocean transport of refined petroleum and chemicals.
Can this company be undermined by foreign, low-cost labor? No. Seaborne shipping inherently relies on global, cost-arbitraged labor pools (international seafarers). This is a structural industry standard, not a specific vulnerability to ASC.
Do brands matter? What are the customers switching costs? Brands do not matter, and customer switching costs are absolute zero. Cargo is awarded based strictly on price, vessel availability, and basic safety compliance vetting.
Financial Condition & Balance Sheet
Does the company have assets that are not fully recognized in the balance sheet? Yes. Historical depreciation accounting often masks the real-time liquidation value of steel on the water. ASC’s 26-vessel fleet trades at a notable discount to its Net Asset Value (NAV), historically trading between 0.66x and 0.85x NAV. Secondhand MR vessel values have appreciated recently; ASC noted that vessels acquired in mid-2025 appreciated by 15% within months.
How conservative is the company’s accounting? The accounting appears standard for the industry. Cash generation closely matches reported profits; ASC generates approximately $1.21 in operating cash flow for every $1.00 of reported net income, indicating high-quality, cash-backed earnings rather than accounting illusions.
How CapEx hungry is this business? Extremely. Ships are depreciating assets that require mandatory drydocking and eventually total replacement. ASC incurred roughly $30 million in heavy maintenance CapEx during an intensive 2025 drydocking cycle, though this clears the runway for CapEx to drop to just $5 million in 2026. Furthermore, they spent $103.9 million acquiring three secondhand MR tankers in Q3 2025 to maintain fleet scale.
Capital Allocation & Management
How much free cash flow does the business generate? How does management use this free cash flow? Free cash flow fluctuates violently. During the peak of 2022-2024, the company generated massive FCF. However, trailing 12-month FCF recently dipped negative (-$39.07 million) due to heavy CapEx and fleet acquisitions. Management’s philosophy is disciplined: they utilize excess cash to maintain a low debt profile, modernize the fleet via secondhand acquisitions, and execute a strict dividend policy paying out exactly one-third of adjusted earnings.
Has the company made any significant acquisitions recently? Yes. In Q3 2025, ASC acquired three modern, Korean-built MR tankers for $103.9 million, financed through cash and a revolving credit facility.
Is the company buying back shares? Opportunistically, yes. They repurchased 4% of their outstanding stock during Q4 2024 at an average price of $11.49. However, their primary method of capital return currently is the variable dividend.
Does the company issue large amounts of new shares to insiders? No. The share count has actually decreased by roughly 2.93% year-over-year to 40.73 million shares.
What are the motivations of management? Management is well-aligned with shareholders. Executives and board members hold a robust 15.7% of the outstanding shares. Furthermore, they maintain a clean corporate structure and consistently rank #1 on the Webber Corporate Governance Scorecard, avoiding the related-party fee extraction common in this sector.
Valuation & Market Data
Is the stock an ADR? MLP? K-1? No. Ardmore Shipping Corporation is a Bermuda-based entity that trades as standard common stock on the NYSE under the ticker ASC. It is not a Master Limited Partnership, so there is no K-1 tax form.
Dividend Policy? ASC employs a strict, variable dividend policy, paying out exactly one-third of adjusted earnings. The most recent declaration for Q4 2025 was $0.09 per share.
Is net income diverging from cash from operations? No, they are moving together healthily. TTM operating cash flow was $81.65 million compared to net income of $36.07 million.
Risks & Downside
What factors would cause the stock to decline? The primary risk is a reversion of ton-mile demand to historical norms. If the conflicts in the Red Sea and Ukraine are resolved, the artificial distance premium will collapse, effectively flooding the market with latent vessel capacity. Furthermore, the industry faces an influx of new product tanker deliveries expected between 2025 and 2028, which could suppress freight rates if demand decelerates.
What is the risk of a catastrophic loss / chance of a total loss? In the short-to-medium term, the risk of total loss is practically zero. Management has built a fortress balance sheet with a total debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.18 to 0.20. They maintain $272.2 million in total liquidity and have pushed their daily cash breakeven rate down to $11,700 per day. The company can survive a brutal cyclical trough without facing immediate bankruptcy.
Recent News & Events
Has the business environment changed recently? Yes. The market is transitioning from the explosive super-cycle of 2022-2024 into a more normalized, yet still elevated, mid-cycle. On the regulatory side, tightening emissions standards (IMO CII and EU ETS) are forcing the industry to slow down vessel speeds and invest in eco-upgrades, which restricts effective capacity.
Recent changes in the business, new management? The company completed a seamless leadership transition in 2024. Founder Anthony Gurnee retired, with internal veterans Gernot Ruppelt stepping up as CEO and Bart Kelleher taking over as President. Operationally, the company recently completed a major fleet upgrade, applying advanced MarineLine coatings to its chemical tankers, which has generated a TCE premium of up to $6,000 per day. In Q4 2025, they also fully redeemed $30.6 million in expensive preferred equity to permanently lower their cash breakeven.
Works cited
- Scorpio Tankers Investment Analysis, https://drive.google.com/open?id=1toxViD8S2eM9PtJmTIgwJrSEIQtkmPqpdGmtxrMq30M
- Ardmore Shipping Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 & Investor Day …, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.investorroom.com/download/Ardmore+Shipping+Investor+Day+2026+and+4Q+2025+Earnings+Presentation+vf.pdf
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation Announces Financial Results For, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.investorroom.com/2026-02-12-Ardmore-Shipping-Corporation-Announces-Financial-Results-For-The-Three-and-Twelve-Months-Ended-December-31,-2025
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation Announces Financial Results For, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ardmore-shipping-corporation-announces-financial-results-for-the-three-and-twelve-months-ended-december-31-2025-302685851.html
- Ardmore Shipping Q4 2025 slides: revenue beat, fleet upgrades to, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/ardmore-shipping-q4-2025-slides-revenue-beat-fleet-upgrades-to-boost-2026-earnings-93CH-4503825
- Ardmore Shipping (ASC) Q4 2025 Earnings Transcript, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/02/12/ardmore-shipping-asc-q4-2025-earnings-transcript/
- Earnings call transcript: Ardmore Shipping Q3 2025 sees strong, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-ardmore-shipping-q3-2025-sees-strong-earnings-beat-93CH-4334425
- Crude vs. Product tanker stocks: Decoding divergence in performance, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.drewry.co.uk/financial-insights-opinions/financial-insight-articles/crude-vs-product-tanker-stocks-decoding-divergence-in-performance
- 2025 market review and outlook for 2026 – Tankers International, accessed February 20, 2026, https://tankersinternational.com/2026/01/07/2025-market-review-and-outlook-for-2026/
- Q1 2026 tanker market outlook: Shadow fleet disruption and mid, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.kpler.com/blog/q1-2026-tanker-market-outlook-shadow-fleet-disruption-and-mid-size-strength
- Crude oil tanker rates reached multi-year highs in late 2025 – EIA, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.eia.gov/todayinenergy/detail.php?id=67064
- ANNUAL REPORT – Ardmore Shipping, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.investorroom.com/download/Ardmore+Shipping+Annual+Report+2024+vFinal.pdf
- Baltic Tanker Investor Indices 3Q25, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.balticexchange.com/content/dam/balticexchange/consumer/documents/Baltic%20Tanker%20Investor%20Indices%203Q25_tsedits%20-%20UD%20Final.pdf
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation (ASC) Q1 2025 Earnings Call, accessed February 20, 2026, https://seekingalpha.com/article/4783018-ardmore-shipping-corporation-asc-q1-2025-earnings-call-transcript
- Ardmore Shipping 2025 Investor Day – Transcript, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.investorroom.com/download/Ardmore+Shipping+2025+Investor+Day+-+Transcript.pdf
- The Product Tanker Market – Annual Report 2022 – Hafnia, accessed February 20, 2026, https://annualreport2022.hafnia.com/1-2-hafnia-a-year-in-review/the-product-tanker-market/
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation Announces Financial Results For, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ardmore-shipping-corporation-announces-financial-results-for-the-three-and-nine-months-ended-september-30-2023-301979356.html
- Ardmore Shipping (ASC) Q3 2025 Earnings Transcript, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2025/11/05/ardmore-shipping-asc-q3-2025-earnings-transcript/
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation (ASC) SWOT Analysis, accessed February 20, 2026, https://dcfmodeling.com/products/asc-swot-analysis
- Hafnia’s Scale and Capital Discipline Meet Geopolitical Tailwinds: A, accessed February 20, 2026, https://beyondspx.com/quote/HAFN/hafnia-s-scale-and-capital-discipline-meet-geopolitical-tailwinds-a-tanker-leader-trading-below-net-asset-value-nyse-hafn
- Torm delivers strong year of financial results – Shipping Herald, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.shippingherald.com/torm-delivers-strong-year-of-financial-results/
- Ardmore Shipping Vs Scorpio Tankers: Which is a Better … – Danelfin, accessed February 20, 2026, https://danelfin.com/stocks/ASC-ardmore-shipping-vs-STNG-scorpio-tankers-compare
- Hafnia Limited Announces Financial Results For The Three and, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/press-release/hafnia-limited-announces-financial-results-three-and-nine-months-ended-30-september
- Ardmore Shipping Grows Fleet and Enhances Earnings Quality Amid, accessed February 20, 2026, https://marketchameleon.com/articles/b/2026/2/12/ardmore-shipping-grows-fleet-enhances-earnings-amid-market-tailwinds
- TORM Q3 2025, accessed February 20, 2026, https://s202.q4cdn.com/126069760/files/doc_financials/2025/q3/2025-Q3-TORM-Investor-Presentation.pdf
- Ardmore Shipping (ASC) Return on Equity (ROE) – FinanceCharts.com, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.financecharts.com/stocks/ASC/growth/roe
- Ardmore Shipping (ASC) Statistics & Valuation – Stock Analysis, accessed February 20, 2026, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/asc/statistics/
- Ardmore Shipping (ASC) Stock Price & Overview, accessed February 20, 2026, https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/asc/
- Ardmore Shipping ROI – Return on Investment 2012-2025 | ASC, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.macrotrends.net/stocks/charts/ASC/ardmore-shipping/roi
- Tanker stocks – Scorpio and Ardmore set the pace – Seatrade Maritime, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.seatrade-maritime.com/tankers/tanker-stocks-scorpio-and-ardmore-set-the-pace
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation Announces Financial Results For, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.investorroom.com/2019-02-06-Ardmore-Shipping-Corporation-Announces-Financial-Results-For-The-Three-And-Twelve-Months-Ended-December-31-2018
- ASC – Ardmore Shipping Corp Financials – Stock Titan, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.stocktitan.net/financials/ASC/
- ASC (Ardmore Shipping) ROIC % – GuruFocus, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/roic/ASC
- Ardmore Shipping Q4 earnings rise; $0.09 dividend | ASC Stock News, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.stocktitan.net/news/ASC/ardmore-shipping-corporation-announces-financial-results-for-the-pjh9nyib7n16.html
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation Announces Financial Results For, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.investorroom.com/2025-11-05-Ardmore-Shipping-Corporation-Announces-Financial-Results-For-The-Three-and-Nine-Months-Ended-September-30,-2025
- Senior Management – Ardmore Shipping, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.com/departments/senior-management/
- Ardmore Shipping Announces Leadership Transition – PR Newswire, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ardmore-shipping-announces-leadership-transition-302190720.html
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation Says Its MR Eco-Design Tankers, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.hellenicshippingnews.com/ardmore-shipping-corporation-says-its-mr-eco-design-tankers-earned-an-average-spot-tce-rate-of-23441-day-during-the-second-quarter/
- Ardmore Shipping Q4 2025 slides: revenue beat, fleet upgrades to, accessed February 20, 2026, https://za.investing.com/news/company-news/ardmore-shipping-q4-2025-slides-revenue-beat-fleet-upgrades-to-boost-2026-earnings-93CH-4112785
- Week 24 | 2025 – VesselsValue, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.vesselsvalue.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/Sample_Maritime_Market_Watch_Tanker.pdf
- Ardmore Shipping Corp (Form: 6-K, Received: 05/03/2024 08:40:33), accessed February 20, 2026, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001558370-24-006599.html?hash=391b126209cd2aa98006f844ec822e70bee3d0233ef7c199d800ff13a9640c7a&dest=tmb-20240503x6k_htm
- Ardmore Shipping Second Quarter 2025, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.investorroom.com/download/Ardmore+Shipping+2Q+2025+Earnings+Presentation.pdf
- Ardmore Shipping Q4 2025 & Investor Day 2026 Earnings Report, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-2-12-ardmore-shipping-co-stock/
- Performance and progress: Ardmore’s 2024 Sustainability Report, accessed February 20, 2026, https://ardmoreshipping.com/performance-and-progress-ardmores-2024-sustainability-report/
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation (ASC): history, ownership, mission, accessed February 20, 2026, https://dcfmodeling.com/blogs/history/asc-history-mission-ownership
- Ardmore Shipping Corporation Insider Trading & Ownership Structure, accessed February 20, 2026, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/energy/nyse-asc/ardmore-shipping/ownership
- Ardmore Shipping (ASC) | Trefis, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.trefis.com/data/companies/ASC
- ASC – Ardmore Shipping Corporation (NYSE) – Share Price and News, accessed February 20, 2026, https://fintel.io/s/us/asc
- Buy Ardmore Shipping Stock – ASC Stock Quote Today, accessed February 20, 2026, https://public.com/stocks/asc
- ASC Stock Quote | Price Chart | Volume Chart Ardmore Shipping, accessed February 20, 2026, https://marketchameleon.com/Overview/ASC/Summary/
- Ardmore Shipping (NYSE:ASC) Hits New 1-Year High – MarketBeat, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/ardmore-shipping-nyseasc-hits-new-1-year-high-should-you-buy-2026-02-17/
- Ardmore Shipping (NYSE:ASC) – Stock Analysis – Simply Wall St, accessed February 20, 2026, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/energy/nyse-asc/ardmore-shipping
- Weekly Vessel Valuations Report, February 17 2026, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.hellenicshippingnews.com/weekly-vessel-valuations-report-february-17-2026/
- Today’s tanker rates taken in context – Splash247, accessed February 20, 2026, https://splash247.com/todays-tanker-rates-taken-in-context/
- Tanker Vessel Market Bends Under Supply and Demand Strains, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.maritimeprofessional.com/news/tanker-vessel-market-bends-under-409352
- Shipbrokers and analysts tackle tanker market predictions for 2025, accessed February 20, 2026, https://www.rivieramm.com/news-content-hub/news-content-hub/shipbrokers-and-analysts-thoughts-on-the-tanker-market-in-2025-83437