RPM International Inc. (RPM) Investment Analysis

The Gemini Brief - Investment Deep Dives
The Gemini Brief – Investment Deep Dives
RPM International Inc. (RPM) Investment Analysis
Loading
/

Slide Deck

1. Business Overview & Industry Structure

RPM International Inc. operates as a multinational holding company that manufactures, markets, and sells specialty chemical products, including high-performance coatings, sealants, building materials, and related services. Founded in 1947 by Frank C. Sullivan’s grandfather, the enterprise has grown into a vast global aggregator of niche industrial and consumer brands.1 The company operates 118 manufacturing facilities strategically distributed across 22 countries, serving customers in approximately 163 nations.1 For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, RPM reported consolidated net sales of $7.37 billion, reflecting a highly diversified revenue base across geographic regions and end markets.5

The structural architecture of RPM is divided into four distinct reporting segments, each characterized by unique margin profiles, distribution channels, and cyclical sensitivities.

The Construction Products Group (CPG) represents the largest division, generating approximately $2.8 billion in net sales during fiscal 2025, accounting for 38% of consolidated corporate revenue.5 The CPG segment manufactures construction sealants, adhesives, waterproofing coatings, roofing systems, and concrete admixtures.7 Prominent brands housed within this segment include Tremco, Dryvit, Nudura, Euclid Chemical, and Flowcrete.8 The primary end customers are commercial contractors, architects, structural engineers, distributors, and public institutions. CPG focuses heavily on providing integrated, turnkey building envelope solutions and engineered systems for high-performance structures.10 Economically, the CPG segment is inextricably linked to non-residential construction cycles, municipal infrastructure spending, and adverse weather patterns that can delay exterior application work.11 However, the segment actively cultivates a degree of counter-cyclical resilience by deliberately indexing its product portfolio toward repair, maintenance, and restoration projects rather than relying exclusively on volatile new construction starts.11

The Consumer Group serves as the second-largest division, generating $2.4 billion in net sales in fiscal 2025, which represents 33% of the consolidated revenue.5 This segment is responsible for the manufacturing of rust-preventative aerosols, decorative paints, caulks, specialty wood treatments, and household cleaners. The portfolio contains universally recognized brands such as Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser, Varathane, and the recently acquired Star Brands, parent company of The Pink Stuff.3 The ultimate end consumers are Do-It-Yourself (DIY) homeowners and independent residential painting contractors. Distribution within the Consumer Group is highly concentrated through massive home improvement retailers, hardware cooperatives, and increasingly, e-commerce channels.3 Consequently, the financial performance of this segment is highly sensitive to macroeconomic indicators such as existing home turnover, consumer confidence, mortgage interest rates, and discretionary retail spending.11

The Performance Coatings Group (PCG) generated $1.5 billion in net sales in fiscal 2025, contributing 20% to the total corporate revenue.5 PCG operates in the heavy industrial space, specializing in high-performance polymer flooring, heavy-duty corrosion control coatings, passive fire protection systems, and fiberglass reinforced plastic structures.7 Key brands include Carboline, Stonhard, and Fibergrate.3 The customer base consists of industrial manufacturing facilities, petrochemical refineries, hyperscale data centers, food and beverage processing plants, and water treatment infrastructure. PCG frequently employs a “supply and apply” operational model, contracting directly with facility owners to ensure precise product application in extreme environments.16 The segment’s revenue cadence is highly correlated with global industrial production indices, heavy infrastructure capital expenditures, and corporate reshoring initiatives.16

The Specialty Products Group (SPG) is the smallest operational unit, generating $0.7 billion in fiscal 2025, representing 9% of consolidated revenue.5 SPG functions as a collection of highly specialized, niche businesses producing fluorescent colorants, water damage restoration equipment, specialty wood treatments, and edible coatings for the food and pharmaceutical industries.3 Brands such as Day-Glo and Legend Brands operate within highly fragmented, specialized markets where RPM can command dominant market shares in extremely narrow verticals.7

The global specialty coatings, sealants, and adhesives industry exhibits a bifurcated market structure characterized by aggressive consolidation among top-tier global players, juxtaposed against a highly fragmented long tail of regional, family-owned manufacturers. Over the past decade, the top ten players in the global coatings market have systematically increased their collective market share from approximately 30% to over 50%.18

RPM International operates within this oligopolistic upper echelon but faces formidable competition from global chemical and coatings behemoths that possess substantially larger economies of scale. For context, in fiscal 2025, while RPM reported $7.37 billion in sales, The Sherwin-Williams Company reported over $23 billion, and PPG Industries reported approximately $15.8 billion.12 In the sealants and construction chemicals arena, RPM competes intensely with well-capitalized international entities such as Sika AG and H.B. Fuller.12

Despite its comparatively smaller aggregate footprint, RPM has formulated a competitive strategy that avoids direct, attritional warfare in the highly commoditized architectural paint sector. Sherwin-Williams and PPG dominate this space through massive, vertically integrated retail store networks that lock out third-party manufacturers.18 Instead of attempting to replicate a retail footprint of 4,700 stores, RPM acts as a strategic aggregator of high-margin, niche formulations. In the industrial markets, RPM targets extreme-duty protective coatings, resinous flooring, and intumescent fireproofing, where technical specifications and failure risks entirely subordinate initial price considerations. In the consumer markets, RPM intentionally avoids high-volume, low-margin wall paints, focusing instead on high-margin small-project aerosols (Rust-Oleum) and patch-and-repair sealants (DAP).12

Operating SegmentFY2025 Revenue% of TotalCore FocusEnd Market Exposure
Construction Products (CPG)$2.8 Billion38%Roofing, sealants, building envelopesCommercial construction, infrastructure, repair
Consumer Group$2.4 Billion33%Aerosols, caulks, wood care, cleanersDIY retail, residential maintenance
Performance Coatings (PCG)$1.5 Billion20%Flooring, corrosion control, fireproofingIndustrial CapEx, petrochemical, data centers
Specialty Products (SPG)$0.7 Billion9%Fluorescent pigments, restoration equip.Niche manufacturing, food/pharma coatings

2. Competitive Advantage Analysis

A rigorous investment analysis mandates the identification of a durable competitive advantage, an economic moat that protects a business from capitalistic mean reversion. An examination of RPM’s operating model, specifically within its industrial and consumer segments, reveals a legitimate economic moat predicated on architectural specification power, entrenched retail brand equity, and substantial customer switching costs. However, determining whether this theoretical moat translates into superior returns on invested capital requires critical financial scrutiny.

The most formidable competitive advantage within RPM’s portfolio resides within the Construction Products Group and the Performance Coatings Group, characterized as the “specification” moat. In commercial construction and heavy industrial applications, the purchasing decision is rarely made by the entity applying the product. Instead, independent architects and structural engineers dictate the exact materials required to meet rigid building codes and safety regulations.8 RPM invests heavily in technical specification services, employing teams of engineers who collaborate directly with architectural firms during the design phase of a project.23 The company provides customized CAD drawings, conducts rigorous compliance testing (such as ASTM fire testing standards), and offers free facility condition surveys.23

Once an architect specifies a product like “Carboline Polyclad 767” for a municipal water pipeline or “Tremco Vulkem” for a high-traffic vehicular deck, that exact formulation is codified into the legal blueprint.22 The general contractor awarded the bid is highly disincentivized to substitute the specified material with a cheaper alternative. Substituting a specified coating actively transfers the liability of a structural failure from the architect onto the contractor.22 Furthermore, these specialty coatings usually represent a negligible fraction of the total multi-million-dollar project budget, yet they carry an asymmetrical risk of catastrophic failure. The failure of intumescent fireproofing in a data center or a petrochemical refinery carries devastating financial and safety consequences. This structural dynamic creates immense switching costs, extreme customer stickiness, and robust pricing power, effectively shielding RPM’s industrial segments from low-cost commoditization.27

Within the Consumer Group, the competitive advantage is derived from entrenched brand equity and distribution lock-in. Brands such as Rust-Oleum and DAP have achieved genericized status in the minds of consumers, synonymous with rust-preventative aerosols and caulking, respectively. In the retail channel, physical shelf space is a zero-sum, highly contested asset. Megaretailers such as Home Depot and Lowe’s demonstrate a strong preference for dealing with a single, reliable supplier capable of managing an entire product category nationwide.12 RPM’s sheer breadth of niche formulations creates a significant barrier to entry. Sub-scale competitors may engineer a superior individual wood stain, but they lack the logistical infrastructure, working capital, and category management expertise required to guarantee national supply chain reliability for a major retailer.

Technical and formulation know-how further widens the moat. Specialty coatings require proprietary, advanced chemistry. RPM committed $94.7 million to research and development in fiscal 2025 and recently inaugurated a 60,000-square-foot Innovation Center of Excellence in North Carolina to foster cross-segment collaboration.14 Innovations such as rapid-curing polyaspartic floors, bio-based roofing membranes (AlphaGuard), and noise-reducing urethane formulations (Stonres RTZ-2) ensure that RPM’s products maintain performance superiority in extreme environments characterized by chemical exposure, thermal shock, and rapid return-to-service mandates.4

A genuine competitive advantage must ultimately manifest in superior unit economics and exceptional returns on capital. The financial evidence for RPM presents a complex, nuanced reality. In fiscal 2025, RPM achieved a gross margin of 41.38% and a net profit margin of 9.31%.6 Operating margins, measured as adjusted EBIT, achieved a record 13.2%.10 Return on Equity consistently demonstrates strength, fluctuating historically within the 22% to 25% range.30

However, the ultimate arbiter of business quality for a capital-intensive, serial acquirer is Return on Invested Capital (ROIC). The academic consensus holds that capital allocation is not inherently value-creating; its effectiveness is strictly dependent on the firm’s ability to generate returns above its Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC).32 RPM’s ROIC generally fluctuates between 11.0% and 12.9%.34 While this metric comfortably exceeds the company’s estimated WACC, indicating that the enterprise does create economic value, it conspicuously lags behind the returns generated by its elite industry peers.32

For comparative context, The Sherwin-Williams Company consistently generates an ROIC ranging from 15.2% to 18.1%.20 PPG Industries generates an ROIC between 10.9% and 16.7%, heavily dependent on the cycles of its automotive and aerospace end markets.37

RPM’s returns on capital are structurally lower than Sherwin-Williams for two primary reasons. First, Sherwin-Williams operates a highly lucrative, vertically integrated direct-to-consumer architectural paint store network, effectively capturing both the manufacturing and retail margins while locking contractors into an exclusive ecosystem.18 RPM, lacking a proprietary retail network, is forced to surrender margin to third-party distributors and big-box retailers. Second, and more critically, RPM has historically operated as a loosely governed, decentralized holding company that aggressively pursued acquisitions. Decades of buying entrepreneurial companies and leaving their disparate enterprise resource planning systems, supply chains, and redundant management teams intact resulted in bloated working capital requirements, duplicative selling, general, and administrative expenses, and sub-optimal fixed asset turnover.2 The specification moat is undeniably real at the product formulation level, but historical inefficiencies in the corporate holding structure have continuously diluted the aggregate returns on invested capital.

3. Growth History & Opportunities

A competitive advantage without growth is mathematically sterile. RPM requires continuous top-line expansion to justify its market valuation and compound shareholder wealth. Over the past decade, the company has delivered an annualized revenue growth rate of approximately 6.97%.16 However, a critical decomposition of this aggregate figure exposes a heavy, potentially alarming reliance on acquisitions to manufacture top-line expansion in lieu of organic demand.

RPM is fundamentally a serial acquirer, having executed over 175 transactions over the past three decades.12 The stated acquisition strategy targets successful, entrepreneurial businesses possessing leading niche brands and above-average gross margins. Management historically utilized an integration model where approximately 70% of the acquired product lines were integrated into existing distribution networks, while 30% of the acquired entities were permitted to operate as standalone operations to preserve their entrepreneurial agility.4

The detailed breakdown of recent revenue growth illuminates the underlying reality of the core business. In fiscal 2025, total consolidated revenue grew by a meager 0.5% to $7.37 billion. This marginal expansion was composed of a +2.0% organic growth rate, a +2.0% contribution from acquisitions, and a -0.3% headwind from foreign currency translation.10

This trajectory deteriorated significantly in the first half of fiscal 2026. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026 (ended November 30, 2025), total sales increased by 3.5% to a record $1.91 billion. However, this headline figure obscures the fact that organic sales actually contracted by 0.5%. The entirety of the quarterly growth was artificially engineered through a +3.4% contribution from acquisitions and a +0.6% benefit from foreign currency translation.15

This empirical data indicates that RPM’s core, legacy business is currently stagnant to shrinking in a restrictive macroeconomic environment. The acquisition strategy is no longer functioning merely as a supplementary growth lever; it has become the sole life support mechanism for top-line expansion.

Fiscal 2025 was aggressively championed by management as the largest year for M&A capital deployment in the company’s history.1 The execution of this strategy involved several notable transactions:

  • Star Brands Group (The Pink Stuff): RPM acquired this disruptive UK-based household cleaner brand, which generated approximately £150 million in annual sales.4 This acquisition fundamentally alters the Consumer Group’s portfolio, expanding RPM’s footprint into highly competitive grocery and discount retail channels.41
  • Ready Seal Inc.: RPM acquired this Texas-based manufacturer of premium exterior wood stains, which generated roughly $45 million in annual sales. Reports indicate the transaction was valued at approximately $450 million, implying a remarkably steep 10x Price-to-Sales valuation multiple.28
  • Kalzip GmbH: RPM signed a definitive agreement to acquire this German leader in metal-based roofing and facades, adding high-specification architectural capabilities to Tremco’s building envelope portfolio.43

While these acquisitions undoubtedly inject high-margin revenue into the consolidated income statement, the strategic cohesion of the portfolio is becoming strained. Integrating high-velocity consumer cleaning pastes (The Pink Stuff) alongside heavy-duty intumescent industrial fireproofing introduces profound operational complexity and heightens integration risk.

Despite current organic stagnation, RPM possesses exposure to several structural, multi-year macroeconomic tailwinds that possess the potential to re-accelerate internal volume growth:

  1. Federal Infrastructure Spending: The $1.2 trillion Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) provides a direct, long-tail pipeline for PCG and CPG products. Bridge restoration, water treatment facility upgrades, and public works projects directly require the heavy-duty corrosion control and concrete repair solutions manufactured by Carboline and Euclid Chemical.4
  2. Domestic Industrial Reshoring: The ongoing construction of multi-billion-dollar semiconductor fabrication plants, electrical vehicle battery facilities, and hyperscale data centers requires highly specialized materials. These mega-projects mandate static-control flooring, extreme passive fire protection, and non-conductive fiberglass grating, directly benefiting Carboline, Stonhard, and Fibergrate.4
  3. Renovation and Repair Bias: RPM intentionally indexes its product development toward maintenance and restoration rather than new construction. As the commercial real estate market ages, existing structures require continual roof recoating, facade sealing, and concrete repair. This provides a recurring revenue stream that is theoretically less sensitive to the violent cyclicality of interest rate spikes.11

4. MAP 2025 Initiative & Operational Transformation

Recognizing that its historical structure as a decentralized holding company was actively suppressing operating margins and capital returns, RPM management initiated a massive, multi-year operational restructuring. The initial “Margin Acceleration Plan” (MAP to Growth) launched in 2018, leading to the closure of 31 manufacturing plants and 28 warehouses.39 Building upon this, management unveiled “MAP 2025” in August 2022.39

The fundamental objective of MAP 2025 was to metamorphose RPM from a loose confederation of acquired fiefdoms into a highly disciplined, “center-led” enterprise.22 Operations, procurement, information technology, and financial administration were aggressively centralized to extract economies of scale.39 Management established explicit, ambitious financial targets, using fiscal 2022 as the baseline, to be achieved by the conclusion of the program on May 31, 2025:

  1. Achieve $8.5 billion in annual revenue.
  2. Expand gross margins to 42.0%.
  3. Achieve an adjusted EBIT margin of 16.0%.39

The execution of the MAP 2025 initiative yielded substantial structural improvements, but it ultimately failed to achieve its most vital financial targets, revealing the limitations of cost-cutting in the absence of organic volume growth.

Performance MetricFY2022 BaselineMAP 2025 TargetFY2025 Actual OutcomeStatus Assessment
Annual Revenue$6.70 Billion$8.50 Billion$7.37 BillionMissed (-$1.13 Billion)
Gross Margin %36.3%42.0%41.4%Substantially Achieved (+510 bps)
Adj. EBIT Margin %10.6%16.0%13.2%Missed (+260 bps)

Data synthesized from corporate filings and presentations.4

Management was highly successful in extracting supply chain efficiencies and driving gross margin expansion. The implementation of a continuous improvement “Green Belt” program trained over 500 associates and systematically yielded $43 million in identifiable cost savings.1 Working capital discipline improved significantly, with working capital as a percentage of sales improving by 320 basis points during the MAP 2025 period. This specific efficiency generated record cash flow from operating activities of $1.12 billion in fiscal 2024 and $768.2 million in fiscal 2025.1

However, the failure to achieve the 16.0% adjusted EBIT margin target is a critical diagnostic data point. The structural reality is that the easiest efficiency gains—such as centralizing redundant procurement contracts and liquidating the most obviously inefficient warehouses—have already been extracted from the income statement.39

The operational friction and diminishing returns of the MAP initiative were glaringly exposed in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. Despite reporting record top-line sales of $1.91 billion, RPM’s adjusted EBIT precipitously declined by 11.2% year-over-year to $226.6 million.15 Management explicitly attributed this margin compression to “temporary inefficiencies from plant and warehouse facility consolidations” and “lower fixed-cost absorption from reduced volumes”.15 Consolidating physical manufacturing infrastructure inherently disrupts complex supply chains and degrades customer fulfillment in the short term.

In direct response to this margin contraction and the persistent weakness in underlying consumer demand, management abruptly announced a new, reactionary SG&A-focused optimization plan in January 2026. This mandate is designed to forcefully extract $100 million in annual overhead savings, phased in with $5 million realized in Q3 2026, $20 million in Q4 2026, and the remaining $75 million in fiscal 2027.15 Concurrently, management indicated they are actively developing the parameters for a “MAP 3.0” program.46

This sequence of events leads to a critical analytical conclusion: The narrative of effortless, structural margin expansion driven by holding company consolidation has hit a mathematical plateau. To continue growing earnings per share in an environment of negative organic volume growth, RPM management is being forced to execute deeper, potentially destructive cuts to core selling, general, and administrative expenses and future growth investments.

5. Capital Allocation

Capital allocation is the critical transmission mechanism between underlying business economics and the creation of long-term shareholder value. An objective analysis of RPM’s capital deployment framework reveals a hazardous combination of strategic aggression regarding acquisitions and severe, legacy-induced constraints regarding capital return policies.

The primary destination for RPM’s excess free cash flow is mergers and acquisitions. While this strategy successfully aggregates niche product lines and expands total addressable markets, the financial discipline exerted on valuation multiples is highly questionable. Chairman and CEO Frank C. Sullivan has publicly articulated his M&A philosophy, stating: “My father taught me to not seek the lowest price possible, but to offer a fair price — the highest price RPM could afford. If that amount isn’t acceptable to the seller, then we walk away”.47

From a rigorous value-investing perspective, voluntarily paying the “highest price a company can afford” fundamentally transfers the vast majority of the acquired asset’s future economic value directly to the seller, structurally depressing the acquirer’s Return on Invested Capital. The reported acquisition of Ready Seal for approximately $450 million, a business generating roughly $45 million in annual sales, implies a staggering 10x Enterprise Value to Sales multiple.28 Paying software-esque revenue multiples for a manufacturer of exterior wood stains strongly suggests that management is willing to subordinate strict capital efficiency to maintain the illusion of perpetual top-line growth.

Conversely, RPM is constrained by its status as a highly lauded “Dividend King.” The company has increased its cash dividend for 52 consecutive years, placing it in an elite cohort of publicly traded U.S. equities.7 In October 2025, the board approved a 5.9% increase, raising the quarterly payout to $0.54 per share ($2.16 annually), providing a yield of approximately 1.9%.48

While retail income investors revere this status, it serves as a rigid, sub-optimal constraint on dynamic capital allocation. The absolute commitment to a perpetually rising dividend payout—which consumes over $270 million in operating cash flow annually—severely restricts management’s flexibility to opportunistically repurchase undervalued shares during market dislocations or aggressively deleverage the balance sheet during periods of elevated borrowing costs.

Share repurchases operate as a distant afterthought in RPM’s capital allocation hierarchy. In fiscal 2025, the company repurchased a mere $70.3 million of its own common stock.5 In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, repurchases totaled an immaterial $17.5 million.49 Management clearly prioritizes external empire-building via M&A over equity contraction. Consequently, the outstanding share count has remained relatively static, hovering around 128 million shares, failing to provide the accretive EPS tailwind enjoyed by companies with aggressive buyback authorizations.49

To fund the historic fiscal 2025 M&A spree, RPM significantly expanded its balance sheet leverage. Total debt increased rapidly from $2.1 billion at the end of fiscal 2024 to $2.65 billion by May 31, 2025.6 As of the second quarter of fiscal 2026, total debt remained elevated at approximately $2.52 billion against cash and cash equivalents of $316.6 million.49

The Debt-to-Equity ratio currently sits at approximately 1.05, noticeably higher than more conservative specialty chemical peers.6 While the company’s operating cash flow generation is robust—producing $583.2 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026—and total liquidity remains adequate at $1.10 billion 15, the heavy debt load drastically increases the company’s sensitivity to a sustained high-interest-rate environment. Interest expense for the first half of fiscal 2026 climbed to $57.3 million, acting as a direct, unmitigated drag on net income and free cash flow conversion.50

6. Management Quality & Corporate Governance

RPM International has been guided by the influence of the Sullivan family since its inception. Frank C. Sullivan currently serves as Chair, President, and Chief Executive Officer, having held the CEO title since 2002 and the Chairmanship since 2008.52

Frank C. Sullivan is a highly experienced operator possessing an encyclopedic understanding of the specialty chemicals industry and the mechanics of middle-market M&A. Communication with the investment community is generally transparent; management did not shy away from admitting that second-quarter fiscal 2026 sales “came in at the lower end of our expectations” and explicitly acknowledged that their own MAP facility consolidations were actively causing margin headwinds.15 However, management exhibits a distinct tendency to frame financial results in the most positive light possible, repeatedly emphasizing absolute “record” dollar figures while obfuscating critical misses, such as the massive $1.13 billion shortfall in achieving the MAP 2025 revenue target.44

Executive compensation structures demonstrate a reasonable alignment with shareholder interests. In fiscal 2025, CEO Frank Sullivan received total compensation of approximately $11.16 million, which comprised a $1.1 million base salary, a $1.51 million cash bonus, and roughly $8.15 million in various equity awards.54 Crucially, a significant portion (59%) of Named Executive Officer (NEO) compensation is classified as at-risk and tied directly to operational performance metrics, including gross margin improvement and working capital ratio optimization.56 Sullivan maintains significant personal exposure to the stock’s performance, beneficially owning over 1.28 million shares, representing roughly 1.0% of the outstanding equity.56

However, the explicit integration of the founding family into the modern corporate structure presents mild, persistent governance risks. The 2025 Proxy Statement openly declares that “continuing participation by qualified members of the Sullivan family… is an important part of the Company’s corporate culture”.57 Furthermore, other family members hold executive roles within the operating subsidiaries, raising potential concerns regarding meritocratic advancement.56

To its credit, the Board of Directors is actively undertaking measures to transition the company toward more rigorous modern governance standards. In 2024, the Board proposed an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to require the annual election of all directors, systematically phasing out the entrenched classified board structure—a decidedly shareholder-friendly governance reform.57 The Board also maintains a diverse mix of independent directors, including executives from outside industries, such as Elizabeth Whited, President of Union Pacific Corporation, ensuring external oversight of management decisions.57

7. Recent Developments, Headwinds & Risks (Past Two Years)

The macroeconomic environment over the past 24 months has rigorously stress-tested RPM’s business model, exposing latent vulnerabilities, particularly within its consumer-facing divisions and its operational execution capabilities.

The Consumer Group has been severely battered by a violent reversion to the mean following the unprecedented DIY home improvement boom experienced during the COVID-19 pandemic. Persistently high mortgage interest rates have locked existing homeowners into their properties, paralyzing housing turnover, which serves as a primary catalyst for retail paint and sealant purchases. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, the Consumer Group’s organic sales plunged by a concerning 4.7%.15 Management noted that this “softness in DIY markets… became more pronounced toward the end of the quarter”.15

The financial quarter ending November 30, 2025, revealed critical cracks in the overarching growth narrative. RPM reported sales of $1.91 billion, missing consensus estimates.51 More alarmingly, adjusted EBIT declined 11.2% year-over-year, and adjusted EPS declined 13.7% to $1.20, missing the consensus estimate of $1.43 by a massive 16%.58 Management attributed this contraction to a prolonged U.S. government shutdown that caused severe delays in commercial construction project lead times, effectively stalling the momentum of the CPG segment (which saw organic growth slow to a meager 0.8%).15

Furthermore, while the acute raw material hyperinflation that plagued the industry in 2021 and 2022 has largely stabilized, RPM continues to battle elevated labor costs, surging healthcare expenses, and the heavy frictional costs associated with M&A integration.15 Crucially, the very MAP 2025 initiatives intended to expand margins—specifically, aggressive plant consolidations and the complex ramp-up of a shared distribution center—generated severe “temporary inefficiencies” that actively eroded EBIT margins in late 2025.15

8. Valuation Context

RPM’s current market valuation reflects an equity market that has largely priced in the margin expansion successes of the MAP 2025 initiative but has not yet fully penalized the stock for the recent decay in organic volume growth and rising debt loads.

As of early 2026, RPM trades at approximately $114 to $116 per share, commanding a market capitalization of roughly $14.6 billion to $14.8 billion.7

  • P/E Ratio (Forward): ~21.0x to 22.7x.61
  • EV/EBITDA (Trailing): ~15.3x to 15.8x.63
  • Free Cash Flow Yield: With trailing free cash flow of approximately $586 million 65, the implied FCF yield sits at roughly 4.0%.
Valuation MetricRPM InternationalSherwin-Williams (SHW)PPG Industries (PPG)
Forward P/E Ratio~ 22.0x~ 31.0x – 34.0x~ 16.0x – 17.0x
EV/EBITDA~ 15.5x~ 19.4x~ 11.3x
Return on Invested Capital11.0% – 12.9%15.2% – 18.1%10.9% – 16.7%
Dividend Yield1.9%0.9%2.3%

Data synthesized from comparative valuation metrics.20

RPM’s 22x earnings multiple represents a distinct discount to the undisputed industry champion, Sherwin-Williams. This discount is entirely justified by Sherwin-Williams’ superior ROIC profile, its impenetrable retail store monopoly, and its stronger organic growth trajectory. Conversely, RPM trades at a significant premium to PPG Industries. PPG carries heavier exposure to highly cyclical automotive OEM and aerospace coatings, whereas RPM is perceived by the market as a higher-quality asset due to its strategic focus on less-volatile building renovation, maintenance, and diversified niche consumer brands.

Historically, RPM’s 10-year average P/E ratio is roughly 25.7x.68 At approximately 22x today, the stock appears superficially undervalued relative to its own historical trading range. However, sustaining a 22x multiple requires the continuous delivery of mid-to-high single-digit earnings growth. With consolidated organic revenue currently shrinking (-0.5% in Q2 2026) and EBIT margins actively compressing, the market’s current valuation is heavily dependent on the assumption that the newly announced $100 million MAP 3.0 SG&A optimization plan will flawlessly engineer earnings growth out of a stagnant top line.15 If the macroeconomic environment forces a sustained contraction in commercial construction budgets or further depresses DIY spending, a 22x multiple provides an exceptionally thin margin of safety.

9. Key Risks & Bear Case

The bear case for RPM International centers on the dangerous collision between a deteriorating macroeconomic environment, a heavily indebted balance sheet, and the structural limitations of a growth strategy entirely dependent on aggressive M&A.

1. M&A Integration and Egregious Overpayment Risk

RPM’s organic volume growth has effectively stalled. To maintain the illusion of top-line expansion demanded by Wall Street, management is forced to acquire revenue. The recent acquisition of The Pink Stuff introduces a fundamentally different distribution and competitive dynamic (fast-moving consumer goods in grocery channels) compared to RPM’s core competency in industrial building materials. If RPM continues to overpay for assets—evidenced by the reported 10x sales multiple for Ready Seal—and fails to flawlessly integrate them into the center-led structure, the company’s Return on Invested Capital will structurally deteriorate, actively destroying shareholder value despite absolute revenue increases.

2. The Exhaustion of the MAP Margin Expansion Narrative The easiest, most lucrative margin expansions under MAP 2025 have already been realized. RPM successfully raised gross margins to an impressive 41.4%.5 However, the severe operational friction observed in the second quarter of fiscal 2026—where plant consolidations actively destroyed EBIT leverage—proves that squeezing further efficiencies from the manufacturing footprint is becoming exponentially difficult and disruptive. If the new $100 million SG&A cuts indiscriminately target salesforce effectiveness, customer service, or technical R&D, RPM risks damaging the very architectural specification moat that protects its pricing power.

3. Cyclical Vulnerability in Commercial Construction Despite management’s persistent emphasis on the stability of “repair and maintenance” revenue, the CPG and PCG segments remain inextricably tethered to commercial construction vitality and industrial CapEx budgets. Prolonged high-interest rates uniquely threaten commercial real estate development and refinancing. Furthermore, the company’s reliance on government infrastructure spending via the IIJA exposes RPM to severe volatility in the event of political gridlock, federal budget deficits, or government shutdowns, as witnessed in late 2025.40

4. The Dividend King Psychological Trap RPM’s lauded status as a 52-year Dividend King acts as a dangerous psychological trap for capital allocation. In a macroeconomic environment characterized by elevated interest rates where debt servicing costs are rising rapidly ($57.3 million in interest expense in just the first half of fiscal 2026) 50, the mathematically optimal capital allocation decision might be to halt dividend growth and aggressively pay down the $2.5 billion debt load. However, management is functionally prohibited from doing so without triggering a catastrophic, mechanical sell-off among yield-oriented institutional shareholders and dividend-focused ETFs. This rigidity ensures the balance sheet will remain levered precisely when operational flexibility is most required.

Summary Assessment:

RPM International is fundamentally a high-quality business possessing a tangible, durable competitive advantage through architectural specification power and entrenched brand equity. However, its historical capital allocation framework—characterized by serial M&A at premium prices and a rigid dividend policy—has diluted its Return on Invested Capital relative to elite industry peers. While aggressive operational restructuring has successfully improved gross margins, the current combination of negative organic volume growth, a heavily leveraged balance sheet, and a valuation multiple that assumes flawless execution of further cost cuts presents an asymmetric risk profile heavily skewed toward the downside in the near term.

Frequently Asked Questions

General Questions

What thoughtful questions have other investors asked about this company? During the Q2 2026 earnings call, institutional analysts zeroed in on the company’s deteriorating organic growth and margin pressures. Key questions included inquiries into the exact breakdown of the newly announced $100 million SG&A optimization plan and whether it represents temporary cuts or permanent structural changes. Analysts also questioned the timeline for recent acquisitions to become accretive to earnings, the impact of temporary inefficiencies caused by plant consolidations, and how the company plans to reverse its negative volume leverage.

Cyclicality & Earnings Nature

Are earnings at a cyclical high or cyclical low? Earnings are currently decelerating from a cyclical high. While fiscal 2025 represented record profitability, Q2 2026 saw adjusted EBIT decline by 11.2% year-over-year to $226.6 million, and adjusted EPS declined 13.7%.

Are earnings driven primarily by the external environment or internal company actions? Both are currently acting as severe headwinds. Externally, a prolonged U.S. government shutdown in late 2025 delayed commercial construction projects, while high interest rates continued to crush DIY consumer demand. Internally, management’s own actions—specifically, facility consolidations under the MAP 2025 program and the botched ramp-up of a European shared distribution center—created severe temporary inefficiencies that actively dragged down operating margins.

How stable are revenues? While aggregate headline revenue appears stable, the underlying organic revenue is weak. In Q2 2026, total sales increased 3.5% to $1.91 billion, but organic sales actually contracted by 0.5%. Top-line growth is currently being entirely manufactured through acquisitions (+3.4%) and favorable foreign currency translation (+0.6%).

Outlook for the company’s products and services? Management expects mid-single-digit sales growth and mid-to-high single-digit EBIT growth for the remainder of fiscal 2026. However, achieving this relies heavily on executing a newly announced $100 million annual SG&A reduction plan and waiting for delayed infrastructure projects to commence.

How big will this market be? Is it growing? Shrinking? Domestic or international? RPM operates in a massive, growing global market. The global sealants market is projected to grow from $12.27 billion in 2026 to $16.60 billion by 2031, representing a 6.23% CAGR. The broader paints and coatings market is expected to reach $280.19 billion by 2030. RPM is highly international, generating approximately 28.9% of its revenue from foreign operations and operating 118 manufacturing facilities worldwide.

Business Quality & Competitive Moat

Is the industry getting more or less competitive? The industry is becoming more competitive at the top as major players consolidate. RPM must compete against massive, highly capitalized rivals like Sherwin-Williams and PPG Industries, who boast significantly larger scale.

How profitable is this business? What is the return on capital invested? Return on equity? In fiscal 2025, RPM reported a strong gross margin of 41.38% and a net profit margin of 9.34%. The company’s Return on Equity (ROE) is structurally robust, generally sitting around 22.7%. However, its Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) historically hovers between 11.0% and 12.9%, which indicates it creates value above its cost of capital, but still lags elite peers.

How profitable is this industry? Are there a lot of competitors? What are the barriers to entry? The specialty chemicals industry is highly profitable for scale players. Sherwin-Williams, for example, generates an ROIC of approximately 17.4%. Barriers to entry include complex, proprietary chemical formulations, immense global supply chains, and deeply entrenched relationships with mega-retailers and industrial architects.

Can this business be easily understood? Yes. RPM formulates and manufactures specialty paints, protective coatings, roofing materials, and sealants for both industrial contractors and retail DIY consumers.

Can this company be undermined by foreign, low-cost labor? While raw material supply chains are global and sensitive to tariffs, the end products are largely shielded from low-cost disruption. Industrial coatings (like passive fire protection) are strictly regulated and specified into blueprints by architects; substituting a specified RPM product for a cheap foreign knockoff transfers catastrophic liability to the contractor, creating a massive barrier to entry.

Do brands matter? / What is the nature of competition? / What are the customers switching costs? Brands and specifications are the entire basis of RPM’s competitive advantage. In the consumer segment, brands like Rust-Oleum and DAP hold dominant, genericized mindshare, locking in retail shelf space. In the industrial segments (Tremco, Carboline), switching costs are extraordinarily high. Once an engineer specifies a specific Carboline coating for a petrochemical plant, the general contractor must use it.

Financial Condition & Balance Sheet

Does the company have assets that are not fully recognized in the balance sheet? Yes. RPM’s most valuable assets are its 75-year-old brand portfolio (Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser) and its technical specification relationships with architectural firms. The intrinsic pricing power of these brands is not fully captured by the goodwill and intangibles on the balance sheet.

What off-balance sheet liabilities does the company have? RPM reported operating lease liabilities of roughly $279.6 million in recent filings but explicitly stated that it does not utilize off-balance sheet financings.

How conservative is the company’s accounting? There are historical blemishes regarding RPM’s disclosure controls. In 2016, the SEC charged RPM and its former General Counsel with failing to disclose a material loss contingency and failing to record an accrual regarding a DOJ investigation into overcharging the government. This indicates a historical willingness by management to aggressively delay bad news.

How CapEx hungry is this business? The business requires moderate capital intensity. In fiscal 2025, capital expenditures totaled $229.9 million (roughly 3.1% of total sales) to fund new production facilities in locations like Malaysia and India.

Capital Allocation & Management

How much free cash flow does the business generate? How does management use this free cash flow? What is their philosophy? RPM generates robust cash flow, producing $583.2 million in operating cash flow in just the first six months of fiscal 2026. Trailing twelve-month free cash flow is approximately $586 million. Management’s philosophy prioritizes aggressive external M&A and funding an unbroken 52-year streak of dividend increases.

Has the company made any significant acquisitions recently? Yes. Fiscal 2025 was the largest year for M&A in RPM’s history. Recent purchases include Star Brands (maker of “The Pink Stuff”) for roughly £150 million in sales, Ready Seal for a reported $450 million , and an agreement to acquire German roofing manufacturer Kalzip.

Is the company buying back shares? Share repurchases are immaterial. RPM repurchased just $17.5 million of stock in Q2 2026 and $70.3 million in fiscal 2025. Management prefers to spend capital on acquisitions rather than shrinking the equity base.

Does the company issue large amounts of new shares to insiders? No. The outstanding share count has remained relatively flat, hovering near 128 million shares. Insiders hold roughly 1.6% of the company.

What is the compensation policy of directors and management? Executive compensation is decently aligned with shareholders. In fiscal 2025, CEO Frank Sullivan received roughly $11.16 million, with base salary comprising only $1.1 million and the vast majority tied to performance-based equity and cash incentives. Payouts are heavily weighted toward achieving gross margin improvements and working capital optimization targets.

What are the motivations of management? Management appears heavily motivated by empire-building (evidenced by over 175 acquisitions) and maintaining their prestige as a “Dividend King”. This rigidity in capital allocation acts as a constraint when organic growth stalls.

Valuation & Market Data

Is the stock an ADR? MLP? K-1? No. RPM is a standard U.S. C-Corporation listed on the NYSE.

Dividend Policy? RPM’s dividend policy is highly rigid. The company has increased its cash dividend for 52 consecutive years, currently paying $0.54 per quarter, yielding roughly 1.9%.

Is net income diverging from cash from operations? Cash flow is actually superior to net income, indicating high earnings quality. In the first half of fiscal 2026, operating cash flow was $583.2 million against just $161.2 million in Q2 net income.

Risks & Downside

What factors would cause the stock to decline? The immediate risks are a failure to integrate recent high-multiple acquisitions (like The Pink Stuff), continued shrinkage in organic sales volumes, and the risk that the newly announced $100 million in SG&A cuts damages the company’s technical salesforce and specification moat.

What is the risk of a catastrophic loss? RPM carries legacy asbestos liability. The company previously placed subsidiaries into bankruptcy and agreed to a nearly $800 million settlement to fund an asbestos trust for victims of its historical Bondex products. While largely ring-fenced, environmental and litigation liabilities remain a permanent risk factor.

Chance of a total loss? Virtually zero. RPM generates substantial free cash flow, owns physical manufacturing assets globally, and commands genericized brands that would be highly valuable in a liquidation or buyout scenario.

Recent News & Events

Has the business environment changed recently? Yes. The DIY home improvement boom has definitively ended, leading to negative organic growth in the Consumer Group (-4.7% in Q2 2026). Concurrently, commercial project lead times have lengthened drastically.

Has the company recently changed accounting policies? RPM recently restructured its financial reporting, consolidating from four operating segments down to three (Consumer, Construction Products, and Performance Coatings), effectively absorbing its Specialty Products Group to mask individual unit weakness and force synergies.

Recent changes in the business, new markets, new production facilities, what’s changed recently? New management? In January 2026, management abruptly announced a $100 million annual SG&A optimization plan, signaling that previous margin expansion efforts have stalled. Operationally, RPM recently opened a new manufacturing plant in Malaysia and a shared distribution center in Europe. On the leadership front, David C. Dennsteadt was recently promoted to Executive Vice President to oversee corporate administrative functions.

Works cited

  1. 2025 Summary Annual Report – RPM International, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/media/6550/rpm_2025ar_web_alttags.pdf
  2. Our History | RPM International Inc., accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/about-rpm/our-history/
  3. RPM International – Wikipedia, accessed March 3, 2026, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RPM_International
  4. RPM Investor Presentation August 2025, accessed March 3, 2026, https://s26.q4cdn.com/739936464/files/doc_downloads/2025/08/RPM-Investor-Presentation-August-2025-FINAL.pdf
  5. RPM INTERNATIONAL INC/DE/ SEC 10-K Report – TradingView, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:97973132eb6f3:0-rpm-international-inc-de-sec-10-k-report/
  6. Breaking Down RPM International Inc. (RPM) Financial Health, accessed March 3, 2026, https://dcfmodeling.com/blogs/health/rpm-financial-health
  7. RPM INTERNATIONAL INC., accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/media/6510/10-k-filing.pdf
  8. Our History | Tremco CPG UK, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.tremcocpg.eu/en-gb/about-us/our-history/
  9. RPM International Inc.: World Leader in Specialty Coatings, accessed March 3, 2026, https://cmsrpminc.com/
  10. RPM Reports Record Fiscal 2025 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/news/news-release/?workflowid=0b3fed2e-1497-4aa7-b53b-8872287250d3
  11. RPM International Inc. Reports Record Fiscal 2025 Results, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:281557a86b58c:0-rpm-international-inc-reports-record-fiscal-2025-results/
  12. What is Competitive Landscape of RPM International Company?, accessed March 3, 2026, https://matrixbcg.com/blogs/competitors/rpminc
  13. RPM International to acquire UK-based Star Brands Grou, accessed March 3, 2026, https://uk.investing.com/news/company-news/rpm-international-to-acquire-ukbased-star-brands-grou-93CH-4012081
  14. What is Customer Demographics and Target Market of RPM, accessed March 3, 2026, https://matrixbcg.com/blogs/target-market/rpminc
  15. RPM Reports Fiscal 2026 Second-Quarter Results – RPM International, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/news/news-release/?workflowid=2a2230d9-0e7b-422b-b3eb-1b64a6aef8a4
  16. RPM International Inc. (RPM): Business Model Canvas, accessed March 3, 2026, https://dcfmodeling.com/products/rpm-business-model-canvas
  17. RPM Reports Record Fiscal 2024 First-Quarter Results, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20231004782773/en/RPM-Reports-Record-Fiscal-2024-First-Quarter-Results
  18. Trian-PPG-Presentation-October-2018.pdf, https://drive.google.com/open?id=1oJ1aej-zH13X_qE34H0HzZ8hx8vCbJCH
  19. Industrial Floor Coating Market Size, Share & Growth Report 2032, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.credenceresearch.com/report/industrial-floor-coating-market
  20. Sherwin-Williams vs PPG: Which Paint Stock Outperforms? – Artificall, accessed March 3, 2026, https://artificall.com/analysis/companies/comparisons/ppg-industries-vs-the-sherwin-williams/
  21. RPM International Inc vs. Sherwin-Williams Co – Taurigo, accessed March 3, 2026, https://taurigo.com/stocks/RPM/comparison/SHW
  22. TRANSCRIPT, accessed March 3, 2026, https://s26.q4cdn.com/739936464/files/doc_downloads/2022/10/RPM-2022-Investor-Day-Transcript.pdf
  23. Specifiers | Carboline, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.carboline.com/services/specifiers/
  24. Specification Services | TREMCO UK, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.tremco-europe.com/en-gb/technical-hub/technical-services/specification-services/
  25. Carboline Cementitious Fireproofing Specification – Arcat, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.arcat.com/spec-doc/carboline-31234/07_81_00cbl/html
  26. Tremco-Section-07186-Vehicular-Traffic-Deck-Repair … – BuildSite, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.buildsite.com/pdf/tremco/Tremco-Section-07186-Vehicular-Traffic-Deck-Repair-and-Waterproofing-Guide-Specifications-230647.doc
  27. High-Performance Anticorrosion Coatings, accessed March 3, 2026, https://cdn.ihs.com/www/pdf/IHSM-SCUP-High-Performance-Anticorrosion-Coatings-sample-report-2008.pdf
  28. What is Growth Strategy and Future Prospects of RPM International, accessed March 3, 2026, https://matrixbcg.com/blogs/growth-strategy/rpminc
  29. RPM International Inc. (RPM) – Gross Margin (Annual) – AlphaQuery, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.alphaquery.com/stock/RPM/fundamentals/annual/gross-margin
  30. RPM (RPM) Financial Ratios – Investing.com NG, accessed March 3, 2026, https://ng.investing.com/equities/rpm-intl-inc-ratios
  31. RPM ROE – Return on Equity 2012-2025 – Macrotrends, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.macrotrends.net/stocks/charts/RPM/rpm/roe
  32. An Empirical Study of ROIC-WACC spread and Capital Allocation, accessed March 3, 2026, https://gupea.ub.gu.se/bitstreams/53edd2ac-dafc-4e3a-9f25-9811f315021f/download
  33. WACC vs ROIC – Understanding Capital Efficiency an… | FMP, accessed March 3, 2026, https://site.financialmodelingprep.com/education/other/wacc-vs-roic-evaluating-capital-efficiency-and-value-creation
  34. Return on Invested Capital For PPG Industries Inc (PPG) – Finbox, accessed March 3, 2026, https://finbox.com/NYSE:PPG/explorer/roic/
  35. RPM – RPM International, Inc Stock Price and Quote – Finviz, accessed March 3, 2026, https://finviz.com/quote.ashx?t=RPM
  36. Return on Invested Capital For Sherwin-Williams Co (SHW) – Finbox, accessed March 3, 2026, https://finbox.com/SHW/explorer/roic
  37. PPG (PPG Industries) ROIC % – GuruFocus, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.gurufocus.com/term/roic/PPG
  38. ROIC – PPG Industries Inc (NYSE:PPG) – Alpha Spread, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.alphaspread.com/security/nyse/ppg/profitability/ratio/return-on-invested-capital
  39. RPM International (RPM) Announces MAP 2025 Operational Plan, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/rpm-international-rpm-announces-map-2025-operational-plan
  40. RPM International Inc. Reports Fiscal 2026 Second-Quarter Results, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.tradingview.com/news/tradingview:c9cb90f29ea59:0-rpm-international-inc-reports-fiscal-2026-second-quarter-results/
  41. RPM International to Expand Portfolio by Acquiring Star Brands Group, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/rpm-international-expand-portfolio-acquiring-star-brands-group
  42. RPM Announces Strategic Acquisition of Ready Seal Inc., accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/media/6453/ready-seal-press-release-june-2025_final.pdf
  43. RPM Announces Acquisition of Kalzip – Medina – RPM International, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/news/news-release/?workflowid=cf8d9a9b-ed00-4b92-86e3-a4c4c4611947
  44. RPM INTERNATIONAL INC. ANNOUNCES MAP 2025, accessed March 3, 2026, https://cms.rpminc.com/media/3823/map2025-press-release_final.pdf
  45. STANDINGSTRONG – SEC.gov, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/110621/000114036124038172/ny20026761x3_ars.pdf
  46. Q2 2026 RPM International Inc Earnings Call on January 08, 2026, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/media/6896/rpm-q2-26-transcript.pdf
  47. RPM’s Frank Sullivan builds on his father’s legacy with more than, accessed March 3, 2026, https://sbnonline.com/article/rpms-frank-sullivan-builds-on-his-fathers-legacy-with-more-than-100-acquisitions/
  48. RPM International’s MAP 2025 Strategy Sparks 5.9% Dividend Hike, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.nasdaq.com/articles/rpm-internationals-map-2025-strategy-sparks-59-dividend-hike
  49. Income Statement, Balance Sheet & Cash Flow | Rpm Inc – Stock Titan, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.stocktitan.net/financials/RPM/
  50. RPM International Inc., accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/media/6893/2q26-quarterly-filing.pdf
  51. RPM Profit Slips After Shutdown Worsens Weak Construction Demand, accessed March 3, 2026, https://finviz.com/news/270812/rpm-profit-slips-after-shutdown-worsens-weak-construction-demand
  52. Frank C. Sullivan | TIMKEN (TKR) Executive Profile & Compensation, accessed March 3, 2026, https://fintool.com/app/research/companies/TKR/people/frank-c-sullivan
  53. RPM Q4 2025 slides: Record results across all segments as MAP, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.investing.com/news/company-news/rpm-q4-2025-slides-record-results-across-all-segments-as-map-initiatives-deliver-93CH-4150428
  54. RPM International Inc. (RP8) Leadership & Management Team, accessed March 3, 2026, https://simplywall.st/stocks/de/materials/fra-rp8/rpm-international-shares/management
  55. Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer Frank C. Sullivan salary, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.salary.com/research/executive-compensation/frank-c-sullivan-executive-member-of-rpm-international-inc
  56. Frank C. Sullivan – Chairman and Chief Executive Officer – Fintool, accessed March 3, 2026, https://fintool.com/app/research/companies/RPM/people/frank-c-sullivan
  57. RPM INTERNATIONAL INC/DE/ (Form: DEF 14A, Received: 08/22 …, accessed March 3, 2026, https://content.edgar-online.com/ExternalLink/EDGAR/0001140361-24-038170.html?hash=90ac6e848e031562778d287e6a79f100806c072b93f8ad818c95fb56950e7f16&dest=ny20026761x2_def14a_htm
  58. Total Return | RPM International Inc., accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.rpminc.com/stock/total-return/
  59. Earnings call transcript: RPM International Q2 2026 misses EPS, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-rpm-international-q2-2026-misses-eps-estimates-93CH-4437799
  60. RPM International 2026 Company Profile – PitchBook, accessed March 3, 2026, https://pitchbook.com/profiles/company/12629-26
  61. RPM International (RPM) P/E Ratio: Current & Historical Analysis, accessed March 3, 2026, https://public.com/stocks/rpm/pe-ratio
  62. RPM International Inc. (RPM) Stock Price, Quote, News & Analysis, accessed March 3, 2026, https://seekingalpha.com/symbol/RPM
  63. EV / EBITDA For RPM International Inc (RPM) – Finbox, accessed March 3, 2026, https://finbox.com/NYSE:RPM/explorer/ev_to_ebitda_ltm/
  64. RPM International (NYSE:RPM) Stock Valuation, Peer Comparison, accessed March 3, 2026, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/materials/nyse-rpm/rpm-international/valuation
  65. Is RPM International (RPM) Shares Offering Value After Recent, accessed March 3, 2026, https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/materials/nyse-rpm/rpm-international/news/is-rpm-international-rpm-shares-offering-value-after-recent
  66. RPM International Inc Compare against Competitors, accessed March 3, 2026, https://ng.investing.com/pro/NYSE:RPM/compare/NYSE:PPG,NYSE:SHW,NYSE:FUL,NYSE:ESI,NYSE:ASH,NYSE:KWR
  67. RPM PE Ratio 2012-2025 – Macrotrends, accessed March 3, 2026, https://www.macrotrends.net/stocks/charts/RPM/rpm/pe-ratio
  68. Rpm International PE ratio, current and historical analysis – FullRatio, accessed March 3, 2026, https://fullratio.com/stocks/nyse-rpm/pe-ratio